Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 7 of 28 FirstFirst ... 5678917 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 420
  1. #91
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    It is wanted that I can't remove users (even not myself) from the "Admin Server Query" group with the TS3 client rc1 pre 3 (Windows 7 - 64 Bit)? Buttons are disabled and server group is not displayed at the context menu. Tried with the easy permission mode and with advanced permission mode.
    That's correct, this was an intentional change. Not for pre-1 actually, this has been changed somewhen last December, if I remember right.
    We don't want users to mess with query groups in the clients interface like accidently adding users to the serverquery admin group and then reporting the server got "hacked", the permission system or database is broken etc.
    So you have to use the serverquery for this. As we assume that people being able to use the serverquery tool know what they are doing, this might protect other users from doing strange things.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,191

    TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.0-rc1-pre5 available for testing

    Hello,

    today we release yet another client in the rc1-pre series. Please provide feedback on any issues or bugs you might find with it.

    Fixes:
    ! skipped -pre4
    - Adaptive handling of buffer sizes for DirectSound Mode. This should further reduce audio glitches on busy machines while keeping latency as good as possible.
    - Fixed bad apply/discard check on Options Download page, which always reported to have changed with an empty configuration file
    - multiple "easy permissions" dialogue improvements

    Known Issues:
    - Some wave files of alternative sound packs do not play correctly
    - Applying easy permissions can cause the server to lag shortly on huge servers. Will be fixed by the next server release.

    How to get it
    - Go to where you installed teamspeak. There should be (among other things) a executable called "update"
    - In this folder create or edit the file called "update.ini", after you are done with it the contents should be:
    Code:
    [Channel]
    beta=true
    - Save the file, start TeamSpeak and go to Help->Check for Update, it should report a new version available.
    Last edited by Peter; January 20th, 2011 at 07:34 AM.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    122
    works fine for me

  4. #94
    Join Date
    December 2007
    Location
    France
    Posts
    115
    Same for me now...

  5. #95
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    76
    works great.
    Nice sounds BTW.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Hi,

    i have a updated from rc1-pre3 to pre5.When I try to connect to a server than I become a message

    Error opening capture device: 2311

    and TS3 closed

    Data:
    Win7 64Bit
    Last edited by Mappy; January 19th, 2011 at 08:05 PM.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Wow Peter, you guys are going crazy with the RC releases Seems to be working fine for me so far. Keep up the good work!

  8. #98
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    The following Error has occurred

  9. #99
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordi View Post
    The following Error has occurred
    Thank you for the report. This should be fix in the next release

  10. #100
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    9
    I have updated from version 3.0.0 beta36 and I still have the same problem: the process ts3client_win32.exe does not shut down when I stop TS3, it still shows an icon on the Windows tray and I have to kill it manually opening Windows Task Manager.

    See my problem (and another user's) in http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...291#post271291

    I use Windows XP Pro 32 bit SP3 fully updated.

    Thanks for the help
    Last edited by po4h3nh4; January 19th, 2011 at 10:50 PM.

  11. #101
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Is this still a leak? or normal.
    Last edited by .:Paul:.; January 20th, 2011 at 12:18 AM. Reason: Updated image

  12. #102
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Posts
    31

    rc1-pre5 constantly crashing

    Rc1-pre5 is constantly crashing in 2 ways.

    The first isn't really a crash, more of a... thing. It uses up ALL of my CPU, literally all of it - even if I set the priority lower than everything else. My mouse freezes and barely moves so it's hard to kill the TS process. My internet even disconnects when it happens. Eventually after killing TS, everything is back to normal.

    Number 2 is the error message that is shown in the image below.

    http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/6490/errorba.jpg

  13. #103
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Russia, Udm.
    Posts
    15
    A good client, everything works. But I have a question, as it rolled to the beta 37? In the existing very limited administrative functions: you can not assign the authority group on the channel and the individual user.

  14. #104
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    Quote Originally Posted by qazan View Post
    A good client, everything works. But I have a question, as it rolled to the beta 37? In the existing very limited administrative functions: you can not assign the authority group on the channel and the individual user.
    ??? What do you mean? I still could do that.

  15. #105
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Quote Originally Posted by qazan View Post
    A good client, everything works. But I have a question, as it rolled to the beta 37? In the existing very limited administrative functions: you can not assign the authority group on the channel and the individual user.
    Settings > Options > Aplication > Misc > ... check [Advanced permissions system]

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] [Teamspeak Client] Client list search (CTRL+F)
    By bbqeater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2015, 10:35 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 29th, 2013, 07:29 AM
  3. New Releases
    By T.S. Excreta in forum General Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 31st, 2010, 03:10 PM
  4. ATHP involvement in beta releases
    By Audiobuzz in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 25th, 2009, 04:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •