Forum

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 112
  1. #76
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,006

    Solved

    Quote Originally Posted by ikats View Post
    1. I do not want to update the server cause i cant run MariaDB to the server.
    You don't have to. The TS3 support is lying to you.
    Percona, MariaDB and MySQL protocols are compatible, and you can use TS3's MariaDB client library to connect to the either of the three.
    You will only need to upgrade your MySQL server, if it is below the recommended version. (Which you really absolutely must do, no excuses.)

  2. #77
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Secret Base in Arctic Region
    Posts
    1,671
    You should update, since youre running a very old server.
    And you dont have to use mariadb, the server should still use sqlite as default.

  3. #78
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    16
    So let me understand what you are saying...
    If i upgrade to the latest version the problem will be solved???

    Why so long in the past 3 years the server was running smooth?
    Isn't my problem a license problem?

  4. #79
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    16
    Sorry for the double post.
    As you suggested i update the server to the latest version.

    PHP Code:
    2016-08-25 16:38:19.057917|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   |TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.13.3 (2016-08-18 16:46:43)
    2016-08-25 16:38:19.058149|INFO    |ServerLibPriv |   |SystemInformationLinux 3.10.0-327.el7.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu Nov 19 22:10:57 UTC 2015 x86_64 Binary: 64bit
    2016-08-25 16:38:19.059401|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   |dbPlugin name:    SQLite3 pluginVersion 3, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.059449|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   |dbPlugin version3.11.1
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.059784|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   |checking database integrity (may take a while)
    2016-08-25 16:38:19.076559|INFO    |SQL           |   |database updated successfully to revision22
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.078704|INFO    |SQL           |   |database updated successfully to revision23
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.081150|INFO    |SQL           |   |database updated successfully to revision24
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.084408|INFO    |SQL           |   |database updated successfully to revision25
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.218806|INFO    |Accounting    |   |Licensing Information
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.218879|INFO    |Accounting    |   |type              Non-profit
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.218917|INFO    |Accounting    |   |starting date     Sat Apr 30 00:00:00 2016
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.218942|INFO    |Accounting    |   |ending date       Tue Nov  8 00:00:00 2016
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.218965|INFO    |Accounting    |   |max virtualservers10
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.218986|INFO    |Accounting    |   |max slots         512
    2016
    -08-25 16:38:19.282798|INFO    |DatabaseQuery |   |database busywaiting for finishing index tasksmay take some time!
    2016-08-25 16:39:00.418975|INFO    |              |   |Puzzle precompute time1119
    2016
    -08-25 16:39:00.420553|INFO    |FileManager   |   |listening on 0.0.0.0:30033, :::30033
    2016
    -08-25 16:39:00.479973|INFO    |CIDRManager   |   |updated query_ip_whitelist ips127.0.0.1/32
    2016-08-25 16:39:00.480515|INFO    |Query         |   |listening on 0.0.0.0:10011, :::10011
    2016
    -08-25 16:39:00.648881|ERROR   |Accounting    |   |too many slots hostedshutting down
    As you can see same error.
    What must i do now? Any suggestions?

  5. #80
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    16
    No one can help?

  6. #81
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    76
    Remove the license file from your folder, restart teamspeak with 32 slots, contact TeamSpeak's license department to check the status/renew of your license.

  7. #82
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Randinator View Post
    Remove the license file from your folder, restart teamspeak with 32 slots, contact TeamSpeak's license department to check the status/renew of your license.
    i have allready contact with teamspeak license department and they said to me that is a technical issue, not license issue.

  8. #83
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    16
    I try to install a new ts server, clean install and i have run it with out the license key file.
    Server was started normally with out errors.

    If i shut down and put my license key the server stop with the same error.

    I dont know what else i can do.
    Is there no solution to my problem?

    The Support from teamspeakusa.com tells me that is not a license issue

  9. #84
    Join Date
    October 2016
    Posts
    1

    The problem with the license Non-profit

    Hello, I have problem with the license is a Non-profit, the problem is that without a license it works, but as soon as you throw the license says error connecting to the server
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	log3.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	317.4 KB 
ID:	14398   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	log1.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	330.3 KB 
ID:	14396   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	log2.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	330.1 KB 
ID:	14397  
    Last edited by dante696; October 14th, 2016 at 10:32 AM. Reason: merged

  10. #85
    Join Date
    November 2016
    Posts
    1

    NPL Licence Key - too many slots hosted

    Hi. Since a few days, when I set up a new server, it I cant use my NPL Licence anymore. It says (even though the licence is activated) that I have too many slots hosted. I didn't even set the server slots. There is 1 virtual server on it. If I have the server running without licence, it has 32 slots, and we're able to connect. As soon as I put the licencekey.dat in place, it says too many slots hosted - shutting down. Can anyone help me with this? I tried reducing the slots to 500 and 256 but it doesnt work. It's a 512 slot TS3 NPL-licence.
    Last edited by dante696; November 7th, 2016 at 07:04 AM. Reason: merged

  11. #86
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14

    Disconnected with no explanation?

    Hi all,

    my Non-profit licensed ts3 server has been online for about ten years, give or take a year

    I needed to move it from my home server to a server in the US

    I decided to reinstall it and make a new start, however, not long after I apply the license the server kicks me out with no explanation?

    I can not get back in, the logs show the database it corrupted. So I go through the hassle of unpacking to another location, overwrite the corrupted database and bingo, I'm in and it works, than I get kicked out again after about an hour.

    Is this a licence issues? Cause if so, that's a sad way of going about it, a simple text box with the words upgrade your license would do the trick.


    - JH
    Last edited by dante696; February 22nd, 2017 at 08:33 AM. Reason: merged

  12. #87
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,119
    database disk image is malformed means your database is broken.
    This is is not license related.

    You may have moved the database while the server still was running.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #88
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for the quick reply dante696,

    you guys do a great job nothing but excellent support in these forums,


    Hmm... back to my VPS, rm -r teamspeak_whatever/wget new - x86 version/unpacked it/start_script/joined it/let it run for 12 hours/no issues.

    Then...

    Code:
    [email protected]:~# cd /home/teamspeak3-server_linux_x86
    [email protected]:/home/teamspeak3-server_linux_x86# ./ts3server_startscript.sh stop
    Stopping the TeamSpeak 3 server..done
    [email protected]:/home/teamspeak3-server_linux_x86# wget http://notme.com/licensekey.dat
    --2017-02-22 08:32:47--  http://notme/licensekey.dat
    Resolving notme.com (notme.com)... 69.not.me.83
    Connecting to notme.com (notme.com)|69.not.me.83|:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
    Length: 901 [text/plain]
    Saving to: 'licensekey.dat'
    
    100%[======================================>] 901         --.-K/s   in 0s
    
    2017-02-22 08:32:47 (190 MB/s) - 'licensekey.dat' saved [901/901]
    
    [email protected]:/home/teamspeak3-server_linux_x86# ls
    CHANGELOG            licensekey.dat          sql
    LICENSE              logs                    ts3server
    doc                  query_ip_blacklist.txt  ts3server.sqlitedb
    files                query_ip_whitelist.txt  ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh
    libts3db_mariadb.so  redist                  ts3server_startscript.sh
    libts3db_sqlite3.so  serverquerydocs         tsdns
    [email protected]:/home/teamspeak3-server_linux_x86# ./ts3server_startscript.sh start
    Starting the TeamSpeak 3 server
    TeamSpeak 3 server started, for details please view the log file
    [email protected]:/home/teamspeak3-server_linux_x86#
    All good for about three hours/updated to 500 slots/twenty minuts latter...

    Yep, kicks me and a test client


    I run a GameSpy emulator with the same VPS hosting Co. and that database cops a pounding at times and it survives so my host is good.

    perhaps my old license is corrupt, it's all I can think of.
    it's been so long, where/how do I get a new licensekey.dat

    thanks again


    -JH

  14. #89
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    Quote Originally Posted by struth View Post
    Hi all,

    my Non-profit licensed ts3 server has been online for about ten years, give or take a year
    Running a software that is 7 years old for about 10 years is impressive.

  15. #90
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    14
    Hi numma_cway,

    thanks for the help, I started out hosting ts2 in, 06-07 for a year or so, when ts3 was released, I resisted upgrading for about six months. so your right - ts3 for about 6 or perhaps even 7 years and ts for 9 or 10

    Since then I've migrated & DB and licenses to a new home para-virtualized VM about five years ago. It must of worked as it's still running to this day. I haven't kept a running log of the decade-long shenanigans, though I have one now.

    The above issue remains - fresh VPS/install ts3/good for 12 hours/shut down/apply license/start/disconnected after about an hour?

    Not sure why applying my old licensekey.dat should kill the DB but that's what happens! I've gone over this process 3 times

    -JH

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. too many slots hosted, shutting down!
    By Natsumi in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 1st, 2016, 04:19 PM
  2. too many slots hosted, shutting down
    By GerrardLFC in forum Server Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 26th, 2014, 08:41 AM
  3. Too many slots hosted, shutting down!
    By Crypto in forum Server Support
    Replies: 57
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2013, 10:03 PM
  4. too many slots hosted, shutting down
    By asd3344 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 21st, 2010, 04:50 PM
  5. [bug?] server shutting down > too many slots hosted
    By Hollanda in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 11:13 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •