Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39

    Solved Problem with capture and audio devices.

    I am currently running Fedora with rc1-pre10 on it and when I press apply or ok in settings it doesn't remember my Capture or Playback device. The only way I found that works would be manually editing the client config files to use this device, and then when I go to settings it sets itself to default.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I can't repdoduce it under ubuntu, i try to install fedora in a virtual machine.

    Update
    I tryed this behavior in a virtual machine and al lmodes switched to automatically use best mode and the default device.
    AlsA stayed as it is.

    Sorry, but i can't reproduce it.
    Last edited by dante696; February 23rd, 2011 at 11:17 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I can't repdoduce it under ubuntu, i try to install fedora in a virtual machine.

    Update
    I tryed this behavior in a virtual machine and al lmodes switched to automatically use best mode and the default device.
    AlsA stayed as it is.

    Sorry, but i can't reproduce it.
    When apply is pressed it automatically switches back to the default device if another device was selected and if you press "OK" it saves the Default Device as the capture or playback device, and if you go to leave the area (like go to the downloads tab) it asks if you want to save/discard/cancel, is that not a bug? :S

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I can reproduece this now and it also happens on other linux distributions.
    I wrote it down in our bugtracker.

    Internal Ticket ID: TS-412

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This will be fixed in our upcomming RC1-pre10 (Build: 13844 or higher). My devices will be saved now, as long i don't select the Capture/Playback mode.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 26th, 2015, 10:45 AM
  2. No microphone in Capture Devices
    By Vidar in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 8th, 2013, 09:05 PM
  3. Failed to use playback / capture devices
    By KayJay in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 15th, 2013, 03:52 PM
  4. Change Playback and Capture Devices Programatically?
    By NickDK in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 20th, 2010, 07:23 AM
  5. Can't change Playback and Capture devices in TS3
    By kaszak696 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2010, 07:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •