Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8

    Team speak 3 Hot key?

    Hello I just downloaded teamspeak 3 and i can`t assign a Hotkey for the microphone
    I have micro soft Headphones I am running vista home premium I dont know what else you need to know could someone help me with this I was running ts 1 then 2 removed everything just trying to run ts3

    Thankyou in advance

    SS Raptor

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,301
    Please make sure, that Saitek device is plugged in.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8
    What Saitek device are you talkin about? I am using Micro soft Headset Live chat ? I would appreciate any Help

    SS Raptor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Posts
    1
    Just installed TeamSpeak3 and had same problem as Raptor with trying to assign ANY hotkeys, either in the setup wizard or from the dropdown menu in the program window. Won't set key for Push-to-talk nor to mute with Voice Activation setting.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    Dante mentioned the Saitek device because many users have had this exact problem. I think what he meant to say was make sure it is UNPLUGGED. If you have any USB devices plugged in try unplugging them and then open your client and try to assign a hotkey.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    53
    My intention is not to sound standoffish but this is an absurd solution. Unplug my USB devices? Which one? Keyboard? Mouse? Hard disk? Shall I continue?

    What USB device type interferes with this operation? My keyboard works perfectly fine for all other aspects of navigation and typing within TS3 but I can't assign a hotkey? What gives???

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    8
    Did another search and someone from germany said what you guys are saying, I unplugged everything except my keyboard an mouse from the USB ports then I was able to assign the Hotkeys no problem plugged things back in an it works,Thanks for the replies

    SS Raptor

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How come the servers Team Speak 2 in Team Speak 3?
    By LuisPaiva in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 28th, 2009, 10:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •