Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 82
  1. #31
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    80
    Is it possible to let TSDNS be in background without screen? Because it would be much easier with and startscript

  2. #32
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Krün / Germany
    Posts
    1,638
    build-13991 uploaded...

  3. #33
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Again, update is over writing user's setting file because setting file is included in extract. In this case the tsdns_settings.ini.

    Also, are there any updated listening port requirements to support TSDNS, I scanned the readme and usage and do not see anything mentioned, but as of now with tsdns running on my server it is not working, client appears to be falling back on old lookup method as is if can't reach the tsdns. I do have my iptables only allow known request so if unknown it is rejected or dropped.
    Last edited by Screech; March 19th, 2011 at 10:39 AM.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    80
    Yep, the config will be overwritten, thats not good...

  5. #35
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Quote Originally Posted by Screech View Post
    Again, update is over writing user's setting file because setting file is included in extract. In this case the tsdns_settings.ini.

    Also, are there any updated listening port requirements to support TSDNS, I scanned the readme and usage and do not see anything mentioned, but as of now with tsdns running on my server it is not working, client appears to be falling back on old lookup method as is if can't reach the tsdns. I do have my iptables only allow known request so if unknown it is rejected or dropped.
    OK looks like TCP 41144... about to open and retest. YEAP, that is it. I like it. I can host links to many users servers.
    Last edited by Screech; March 19th, 2011 at 02:18 PM.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    Another way would be have the normal user (I'll call the user name "teamspeak3") a profile set to a custom library parameter. Remember to copy everything in /lib to ~teamspeak3/lib, and chown it to teamspeak3. This has added benefit of security (you can also copy /bin, /etc to ~teamspeak3 and chown it, then chroot teamspeak3 on ~teamspeak3/, and TS3 will not be able to escape its home folder.)

    Or the devs can put the library in the same folder as teamspeak3 (I don't see why not, but they might have a reason not to...?)
    Last edited by copper; March 21st, 2011 at 03:26 AM.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    German
    Posts
    29

    Question

    Hi,

    I have seen a TS3 server (3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 13 991]).
    How do I get my server to rc1?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    click the link in the 1st post of this thread.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    German
    Posts
    29
    thanks for reply


    EDIT:
    Hi,

    the right system was clearer, but now you can set less.
    A function to convert would be good a setting for beginners and advanced, the old system, because I had found just in time.
    Last edited by Jimmy.de_A.C.T.O.; March 23rd, 2011 at 07:37 PM.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    7

    Strange System Load since beta29

    Hello,

    yesterday i tried the "new" -rc1. Everything seems to work fine, but i have noticed that since every version since beta29 the system load with no users online is significantly higher. However the logfiles show no unusual behavior.

    Some screenshots:

    Top with -rc1

    System Load with -rc1

    Top with -beta29

    The server is using mysql as a backend. Ubuntu 10.10

    Has someone else noticed this or is having the same issues?

  11. #41
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Have you tried to disable voice encryption?
    You can do it under Tools > Edit Virtual Server > Security, now choose Globally off
    Last edited by dante696; March 29th, 2011 at 09:56 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #42
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    German
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Have you tryed to disable voice encryption?
    You can do it under Tools > Edit Virtual Server > Security, now choose Globally off
    Hi,

    is there a feature in RC1 to the advanced settings to get back?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    with your client...
    settings > options >application under Misc .... Advanced permmisions system

  14. #44
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Have you tryed to disable voice encryption?
    You can do it under Tools > Edit Virtual Server > Security, now choose Globally off
    Voice Encryption was already off. Tested the server with 10 people online.
    Load didn't change.

    It looks like the server is doing something regardless of the users online.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by Jimmy.de_A.C.T.O. View Post
    Hi,

    is there a feature in RC1 to the advanced settings to get back?
    I don't understand, what you want from me.
    It's always possible to reach this settig under the same menu and it doesn't matter, what permission system is enabled in your client.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Stress-testing TS3 server
    By alex.god007 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 19th, 2014, 07:03 AM
  2. Need help testing my server
    By iiskitzo in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 7th, 2013, 08:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •