Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    near Cologne / Bonn
    Posts
    40

    Lightbulb Problem with Addon "Database Integrity Checker"

    Hi Community,

    i used this Tool sometimes without any Problems but now if i want to checke my sqlitedb - file i only get this screen:
    http://s3.directupload.net/images/110219/xb5tgdqi.jpg

    Whats the Problem, any Idea?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Do you make some changes in the server folder or php configuration ?
    This tool is old. I need to update it. I'll try this week end.

    Do you select the good search mode (local / remote) ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    near Cologne / Bonn
    Posts
    40
    I havenīt changed anything on my Server till i wonīt work anymore and Yes i used the Option "Remote" and uploaded the File from my PC.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    near Cologne / Bonn
    Posts
    40
    Florian, do you got the same Problem if you want to check a DB file?

    Any new about a release of this tool?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Sorry for the late.

    I change some error message (to get more information) you can download the new version on the addons web site.
    Basically this old error message come from a database connection error
    (file already open, file blocked, bad mode selected, or bad permission between you and the web server).

    If you get the same error (nearly) with the latest version (if you have teamviewer) send me a PM with the ID and pwd .

    But, like as wrote in my previous post, this script must be updated to work perfectly with the Beta 30 and 31-pre server.
    I hope for the next week

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    near Cologne / Bonn
    Posts
    40
    Thanks for the Information. I try & post a feedback here....

    ***UPDATE I get: ERROR Database connetion***

    Is my DB-file "broken" or got this Problem all new Serverversions?


    *** New UPDATE ***

    I tested an old sqlitedb file there the tool is working?!

    Since this backup i have added a new virtual server, nothing else! Is this the Problem?
    Last edited by Leitwolf; February 24th, 2011 at 09:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    1
    I have a problem! Maybe you can help me:
    I have uploaded your files on my server in the internet and downloaded my ts3server.sqlitedb to the lokal computer. Then I started your script and used local an the Script response that error: rror : Database connection SQLSTATE[HY000] [14] unable to open database file

    I didnt know what is going wrong. Maybe you can help me to solve this Problem. I checked my on line Server about the PDO extension and it is activated.

    I hope you can give me an solution

    Greetings TS_Crew

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    If the web server and the Teamspeak server are on the same system, you don't need to upload the database file on your computer. Just select the good "mode".

    Info : This message appear when the script can't find or can't open the database file (wrong mode or permission).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    This script was updated to 3.0 version.
    The main modification was for sqlite users.

    http://addons.teamspeak.com/director...Integrity.html

    Little change log
    Code:
    ==== Database Integrity version 3.0 - 06 Jun 2011
    ! Now, for sqlite the database file must be in the same folder
     of this script
    + Create a new read system for sqlite database
    - Remove the file selection for sqlite database
    - Fixed bad place for alert message in the server group test

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Dallas-Fort Worth, TX, USA
    Posts
    18
    Hello Florian and all. I have a question about an error message after checking the database. The error message is "This channel doesn't exist". Could this be caused by temporary channels and is this very important?

    Thanks,

    Steve

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello Stevetm

    I assume you get this message in the channel_properties table test.
    No. When a Teamporary channel is deleted, its properties as well.

    All messages are important
    In this case it's not "blocking" for you serveur, but these informations should no longer be there.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Dallas-Fort Worth, TX, USA
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Florian.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevetm View Post
    Thanks Florian.
    You're welcome

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Addons page: "The specified addon does not exist."
    By PotaBlava in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 28th, 2014, 09:00 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 3rd, 2013, 03:35 PM
  3. "Installer Integrity Error" during install
    By CloudGT4 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2012, 08:51 AM
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: June 20th, 2012, 01:51 PM
  5. Token problem: "database empty result set"
    By MatrimVidz in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2010, 10:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •