Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38

    get runing application by server query

    Hi, its me again :-)

    I would like to figure out witch client runs witch programms by server query the other clients can see this information so there should be a way to find out by server query but i dont know how and i dident find somthing about it here in the forum

    does anyone know the answer?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38
    Noone an idea?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Master_Jochen
    witch client runs witch programms
    If you talk about client beta version, you can use "clientinfo" query command.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38
    No im talking about the special feture every client needs to aktivate it self witch scans the running prosesses and tells you are running game pla, or firefox and so on

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38
    in my german client it looks like this

     Laufende Anwendungen:
    Mozilla Firefox, League of Legends, Hamachi

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Ok you talk about the "Application Scanner".

    There is no query command for that. This information is only on client side.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38
    mhh but why? do the developers think about makeing it possible cause it would be awesome so i could dynamicly creat channels depending on the games the teamspeak users run,

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38
    I see..... but thx for your answer anywa florian_fr40

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    A such suggestion was already introduce in the past, but without succes.
    Try in the addon part of this forum.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This is currently not possible and won't be added.
    note* The application scanner is a plugin since RC1-pre1 release.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    September 2010
    Location
    ger
    Posts
    38
    dante696 thx. I will gather the information for my bot on a nother way...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 2nd, 2014, 07:57 PM
  2. my ts3 serveur is not runing why ??
    By didoucrh in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2013, 01:10 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 31st, 2011, 06:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •