Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718

    Solved Unable to Use 2 Sound Drivers at Once (VIA HD)

    Summary
    If i have multiple tabs open and set one tab to have capture device of Microphone, and the other tab to Stereo Mix, it will not take.

    So far it seems to be only with VIA. I do not have any other machine to test besides VIA HD Audio and Realtek. I was able to find someone else with VIA and they too ran into the same problem. I can not reproduce on legacy / Realtek.

    Pre-Steps
    Make 2 capture profiles. One with Stereo Mix and one with Microphone as the capture device.

    Steps
    1. Open up 2 tabs
    2. Have the capture profiles be different (one microphone, one stereo mix).

    Additional information
    Here is the error log.

    Code:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms-1	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	Windows Audio Session	Debug	WAS::openDevice-enter	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundBackendInterface	Error	C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/windowsaudiosession.dll error: DEVICE_INITIALIZE	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 internalOpenDevice: 13 ms-1	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 openCaptureDevice: 13 ms-1	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	ClientUI	Warning	Error opening capture device: could not open capture device	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms-1	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	Windows Audio Session	Debug	WAS::openDevice-enter	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundBackendInterface	Error	C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/windowsaudiosession.dll error: DEVICE_INITIALIZE	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 internalOpenDevice: 9 ms-1	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 openCaptureDevice: 9 ms-1	
    2/25/2011 1:09:13 PM	ClientUI	Warning	Error opening capture device: could not open capture device	
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    One tab is okay and no problem. It only causes an error if both tabs are different If i set both tabs to Stereo mix, it works no problem. If i set both tabs to microphone, it works no problem but if they are different, it will generate that error.

    Not sure why i get two pop up tabs saying the Error opening capture device.

    I've also messed around with the Capture Mode and different drivers but to no avail.

    Specs
    13849
    Windows 7 32bit
    VIA High Definition Audio (Drivers: 6.0.1.8700)
    Last edited by ZeroTKA; February 28th, 2011 at 05:56 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Just a little more info:

    Same problem with different windows version and drivers.


    Windows 7 64bit
    VIA High Definition Audio (Driver Version: 6.0.1.7100)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Could you tell me the sequence of events that leads to this error? I am guessing it is something like this:
    -connect 1 tab with microphone. This works ok.
    -connect on a new tab with a capture profile for stereo mix. This fails. you get 2 error messages?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    Here is what i usually do.

    Open up teamspeak
    Connect 1st tab with microphone.
    Connect 2nd tab with microphone.
    Switch 2nd tab to stereo mix. This fails and i get the errors.

    ------------------------------

    However i have recently tried this.
    Open up teamspeak
    Connect 1st tab with microphone
    Connect 2nd tab with stereo mix. This fails and i get the error messages.

    I can change first tab to stereo mix with no problem. I can change 1st tab back to microphone no problem.

    So now 1st tab is on microphone.
    2nd tab is on stereo mix.
    I change 2nd tab to microphone and this works.
    I change 2nd tab to stereo mix and it gives me the two errors.
    I change 2nd tab to microphone and this works.
    I change 1st tab to stereo mix and i get the two errors.
    I change 2nd tab to stereo mix and this works.
    I change 2nd tab to microphone and this works.
    I change 1st tab to microphone and this works.

    And the loop can continue between the two tabs no problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    More info on the error.

    Code:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    3/4/2011 6:14:06 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:06 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	Windows Audio Session	Debug	WAS::openDevice-enter	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	Windows Audio Session	Error	ERROR (-125): Unknown error 0x8889000A	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundBackendInterface	Error	C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/windowsaudiosession.dll error: DEVICE_INITIALIZE	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 internalOpenDevice: 14 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 openCaptureDevice: 14 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	ClientUI	Warning	Error opening capture device: could not open capture device	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	Windows Audio Session	Debug	WAS::openDevice-enter	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	Windows Audio Session	Error	ERROR (-125): Unknown error 0x8889000A	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundBackendInterface	Error	C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/windowsaudiosession.dll error: DEVICE_INITIALIZE	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 internalOpenDevice: 7 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	SoundDevManager	Info	STOPWATCH1 openCaptureDevice: 7 ms-1	
    3/4/2011 6:14:09 PM	ClientUI	Warning	Error opening capture device: could not open capture device

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Thank you for the followup.
    To confirm for me. You can open 2 devices on the via card with the current beta of ts3 (not this pre-alpha, but the one you can download from our website), using windows audio sessions?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    The error you are getting is:
    AUDCLNT_E_DEVICE_IN_USE : The endpoint device is already in use. Either the device is being used in exclusive mode, or the device is being used in shared mode and the caller asked to use the device in exclusive mode.

    This is a bit of a weird thing since you are able to open the devices separately, and teamspeak opens (at least it should) the devices in shared mode.

    I found this thread: http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...0-26e436c43e81
    The last post looks interresting to me. Can you see if you have the "listen to device" option enabled somewhere and if so, turn it off and try ts3 again.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,718
    Thanks for the info. I did all of your questions and some additional testing and was able to arrive at a an answer.

    Q: How can i have both Mic + Stereo mix working ( using the VIA sound card )

    A: As far as I know you can't cause of the way the sound chips works, you may have to buy an addon sound card with those features or I have heard that some people loop the sound output(speakers) back into the line in port with a splitter so you can still hear whats going on (http://www.viaarena.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43518)
    So as far as i can tell there is nothing you guys can do about it. I will be sure to make a note of this incase in the future people come in with the same problem. We will know the answer to give to them.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    That is what I was suspecting from my testing, that it was a limitation of the device. Just have not had the time to pursue any whitepapers on the card or anything.

    And just a note if you follow the link that ZeroTKA posted and you look at the last post (the one claiming to be the fix), if you watch the video you will see the guy is using a Realtek sound device.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS3 Causes Sound Drivers To Fail
    By PsychoBunny in forum Windows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 10th, 2014, 08:14 PM
  2. TS3 causes sound drivers to fail
    By Ben K in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 30th, 2011, 02:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •