Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Richmond, Texas
    Posts
    15

    TS3 3.0.0-rc1-pre11 [Build 13907] issue.

    I just updated from the Beta 35 to the rc1 pre a few days ago and suddenly I get blocked by the firewall on the server the TS3 server is running from. A few other people have had the same issue and the admin was needing to go in and add those people to the white list.

    Is there a diference in how the rc1 connects or what ports it checks in relation to the other beta releases? Perhaps the frequency on when it checks the ports has changed and the firewall is thinking it's spamming?

    I had to send a mass email out to people I know that use TS3 to tell them to not get the RC1.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    9
    i used this version when i was having problems, i had no issues connecting to teamspeak servers

    are you sure it aint your own firewall

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Richmond, Texas
    Posts
    15
    I know it's not my firewall. the server the TS is running on also has a website on it. I can't access the website either.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,506
    The only thing, that has changed, is the TSDNS service. Please try to connect to the IP instead the DNS address.
    Maybe the hoster has a TSDNS server running and a wrong configuration.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Richmond, Texas
    Posts
    15
    I figured out what the issue is. However I see no way of changing the setting. It seems the Beta version pings certain ports every second. The rc1 pings those ports 6 times every second. So the rc1 is spamming the crap out of the firewall.

    Anyone know how to change this setting?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    Make sure your server has port 41144 open.
    I asked this problem before here: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...le-for-testing

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS3 New Build Issue: Uploading new Icons
    By jraeker in forum Windows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 10th, 2011, 01:36 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 5th, 2011, 10:48 PM
  3. [Resolved] TS3 Client rc1-pre11 crash: Assertion chatTab
    By Stefan1200 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: April 5th, 2011, 10:48 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 31st, 2011, 03:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •