Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    33

    Solved The TSDNS doesnt work on my cent os vps

    Everytime i try to start the tsdns app it gives me this
    Code:
    [[email protected] tsdns]$ ./tsdnsserver_linux_x86
    Exception: Function not implemented
    [[email protected] tsdns]$
    i done this as root as well i get the samething.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192
    Hi,

    please give us more details on your system...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I have to download and install CentOS 5.5 first, this needs some time.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    33
    Yup
    This is a VPS that i am renting

    Operating system CentOS Linux 5.5
    Kernel and CPU Linux 2.6.18-194.8.1.el5.028stab070.2 on i686
    Processor information Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5520 @ 2.27GHz, 4 cores
    Real memory 256 MB total, 233.02 MB used

    if you want anymore info let me know

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    dante, a note: I have my local virtualbox install of CentOS 5.5 and TSDNS works. But on my VPS's CentOS 5.5 image it gets the error Reksh mentions. Reksh and I have our VPSs hosted at the same hoster.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192
    The TSDNS server uses inter process communication (IPC) to allow the "--update" parameter to work. My current best guess is that your VPN somehow restricts the IPC mechanism of boost.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    If this is the issue would it be possible to have it start and instead of the feature not implemented and closing have a message that --update not supported and run still? This way we can run the tsdns, just to update we'll need to stop the process and restart it. Or any services or such we can look in to for IPC support to verify this?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    33
    I don't think its a vps thing i can run Fedora-11 on this vps and it works if i run it as root (last time i tested this was the build-13991) and it work

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    As supposed from your replys, it works on my local machine :-/
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    I've run strace on my test server (works) and my live server (fails). I did edit the uname entries in the output so they are bogus.

    I hope this helps you more than it does me at this time.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    brazil
    Posts
    55
    Quote Originally Posted by Reksh View Post
    Everytime i try to start the tsdns app it gives me this
    Code:
    [[email protected] tsdns]$ ./tsdnsserver_linux_x86
    Exception: Function not implemented
    [[email protected] tsdns]$
    i done this as root as well i get the samething.
    your problem is that your vps is probably a OpenVZ based, so what do you need is a XEN/VMware, machine, ask your proveider about that.

    and that might help you as well.

    In some cases, the server process terminates on startup and the error message reads
    "Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance check error".

    As long as you don't have a license key embededded we make sure you only run exactly
    one instance of the TS3 server free unregistered version. We use shared memory to
    facilitate the communication to detect other running instances, which requires tmpfs
    to be mounted at /dev/shm. If you (for whatever reason) do not have this mounted, the
    above error will occur.

    To fix this problem, the following commands or file edits need to be done as root user
    (or using something like sudo). This is a temporary fix until your next reboot.

    mount -t tmpfs tmpfs /dev/shm

    Now, to make sure this mount is done automatically upon reboot edit the file /etc/fstab
    and add the line:

    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    Last edited by loest; April 7th, 2011 at 01:59 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    That got it running... is odd that is not default on the image.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Spencer Ohio
    Posts
    16
    How do i get it running

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TSDNS does not work
    By Fubister in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 30th, 2014, 11:16 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2013, 02:52 PM
  3. [Resolved] tsdns does not work as I want
    By cr0co in forum Server Support
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 9th, 2013, 04:15 PM
  4. ts3 doesnt work.
    By rswoof in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 4th, 2010, 05:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •