Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Posts
    2

    Solved "Too many clones already connected" with different IPs/Macs with Migration Assistant

    Hi there.

    I used Migration Assistant and the same source for cloning different Macs and now every time I want to join a server with two of those Macs - coming from different Ip's - I get the message "Too many clones already connected". If I use a different Mac, one which was not cloned via Migration Assistant - having the same Ip - I do not get that message and connect without a problem with the second Mac too.

    Do any of you have an idea how I could work around that error message and connect with two Macs?

    With thanks and best regards,
    TsUse

    Ps: I use only the latest updates, be it Mac Os X or Teamspeak.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Change this permission: i_client_max_clones_uid value = #simultaneous connections with the same user

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Please not :
    i_client_max_clones_uid is since server RC1 (pre-release)
    If you use a server Beta 30, search i_client_max_clones

    Info, there is no link with your IP. This is just with your Identity

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Posts
    2
    I found a fairly easy solution while searching for i_client_max_clones. First of all thanks for the fast replies.

    The solution is to give myself new identities while deleting the old one under settings - I had the same identity on all machines. Now I can connect with all of my Macs without having to change the server permissions via i_client_max_clones.

    With best wishes,
    Ts3Use

    Ps: Problem solved, thread can be marked as solved.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Unknown from " ip address" connected then dropped spam issue
    By Fu|Jimmy in forum Server Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 30th, 2015, 12:41 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 8th, 2015, 10:39 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2014, 04:59 PM
  4. Can I use "whisper" to enable a "Public" and "Private" channel?
    By DadisAjax in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 28th, 2012, 11:59 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 29th, 2011, 11:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •