Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    29

    TS3 and the two displays.

    I have 2 monitor displays. Display 2 primary. When switched on only 1 monitor (main left), then all okay with the launch of TS3.

    If I have enabled both 2 monitors and then run TS3, then TS3 start on the first display (right).

    This is not true! TS3, should start on the main display (left). Even if it drag on the primary monitor, it is still all the menus will open on another display.

    http://img831.imageshack.us/img831/1962/img068kl.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany, Cologne
    Posts
    1,361
    It's start where you closed it.

    I have 2 Monitors too.

    It's start everytime at the same Place in my case.

    I've checked out the perfect Place for Gaming and Browsing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    This not a Teamspeak problem (I had this problem with another soft e.g. HeidiSQL, Eclipse same with Qt Doc).
    You have to check your display settings (and if it's the case, your screen manager).

    Quote Originally Posted by SmokinShark
    It's start where you closed it.
    Not excatly, sometime it happens with some video driver and configuration

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by SmokinShark View Post
    It's start where you closed it.

    I have 2 Monitors too.

    It's start everytime at the same Place in my case.

    I've checked out the perfect Place for Gaming and Browsing.
    If there are 2 monitor and close the TS3 and then open, then it runs correctly - on the main display.
    BUT!!
    1. I close my TS3 , I press WIN+P and turn off the extra monitor. Running a primary monitor.
    2. TS3 run and close it.
    3. I press WIN+P and turn on additional monitor. Run 2 monitors.
    4. Run TS3 , and it runs on the secondary monitor.
    What should I make a video? I need not tell lies.

    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    This not a Teamspeak problem (I had this problem with another soft e.g. HeidiSQL, Eclipse same with Qt Doc).
    You have to check your display settings (and if it's the case, your screen manager).


    Not excatly, sometime it happens with some video driver and configuration
    And this software? I install the latest drivers for your video card and everything works perfectly! For 3 years when I use two monitors such issues only TS3. All games, software, and start remembering the position of the monitor, and TS3 does not remember.
    Strange how you talk about the drivers or software when everything works perfectly except for TC3.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Since I have 2 Displays crash
    By Big_Al in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 4th, 2011, 01:31 PM
  2. TS3 Messing with displays throughout the OS
    By Agent006plus1 in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 20th, 2010, 12:28 AM
  3. Displays
    By xcalibur in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 9th, 2010, 10:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •