Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    15

    ToDo List [Todo 3.1?] Change Server Name in Tabs

    Having Multiple Tabs Open is Handy.
    But not so handy when the TeamSpeak Server(s) you're in have ridiculously long name -_-

    Is there a way I can edit what the tab name says, on my client only?
    Without having to edit the server.

    It would be nice if I could use the Bookmark name as the name for the Tab.
    Thought this would be in the Client, I looked, couldn't find it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This is currently not possible.
    I put it into our ticket system as a 3.1 request. But, this does not mean, that it will be included.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Aus
    Posts
    15
    Okay. Cool. Now I just wait, Until Either the TeamSpeak Servers get renamed or this feature gets put in.

    Would it be possible to do with a plugin?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Nope, as said above it's not possible to rename tabs.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    38
    To answer your question properly,
    I think it would be possible to rename the tabs with a plugin. You need to use Qt for that

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Post Multi Tabs

    I've got a problem with Multi Tabs in Teamspeak. If the Server has a long name the font goes into the tab...

    image:
    http://lukas333333333.bplaced.net/im...k/ts3_tabs.jpg

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hotkey to change capture profile switches server tabs
    By Draygo in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2017, 10:37 AM
  2. Nickname change when switching tabs
    By 3Interceptor in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 13th, 2015, 06:35 PM
  3. [Todo 3.1?] Change Server Name in Tabs
    By PirateEggs in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 5th, 2011, 09:37 AM
  4. [on todo 3.1?] Suppressing nickname change messages
    By LiquidNL in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 10th, 2011, 10:56 AM
  5. [On Todo] Text formatting doesn't reset on changing tabs
    By Slater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2010, 09:09 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •