Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 119
  1. #91
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by Kacsa1 View Post
    Will the app scanner be put back to the teamspeak or it's out permanently? Btw everything works fine for me.
    It is still included, the App Scanner was just changed into a plugin. So just check the Settings -> Plugins window.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    34
    Thanks, I found it!

  3. #93
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    grenland
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by Screech View Post
    Actually, you can set the server's VIRTUALSERVER_MIN_CLIENT_VERSION setting to 14345 and only rc1 client will be able to connect. You can do this with beta30 server even.
    how? i have "3.0.0-beta30 [Build: 12998] on Linux" and only thing i have is: "b_virtualserver_modify_min_client_version".
    Can you tell me where i can set "VIRTUALSERVER_MIN_CLIENT_VERSION"?

  4. #94
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    can only be done thru server query

  5. #95
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    grenland
    Posts
    25
    any chance for help with command for that?

  6. #96
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    server query within your client or puTTY or telnet

    login serveradmin password
    use 1
    serveredit virtualserver_min_client_version=14345

    password = your serverquery admin password

  7. #97
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    grenland
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by HHD_HELLBOUND View Post
    server query within your client or puTTY or telnet

    login serveradmin password
    use 1
    serveredit virtualserver_min_client_version=14345

    password = your serverquery admin password
    Thx. This rly help. Is there list with all commands that can only be done with server query? Till now almost all i just do via permission system in client.

  8. #98
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    serverwuery manual in your docs folder

  9. #99
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Bellingham, WA. USA
    Posts
    15
    well after months of Flawless working I no longer have sound "Realtek High Definition audio" also failed to update could not delete _old_qgif4.dll and _old_qjpeg4.dll in C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\imageformats had to rename and run update - back to the old version

  10. #100
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by GeoffM View Post
    well after months of Flawless working I no longer have sound "Realtek High Definition audio"
    Do you use the most current version of the Realtek Audio Driver? They get updated by Realtek every some months and maybe fix that problem.

  11. #101
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    @GeoffM
    Did you actually get the client updated and then lost sound or you lost sound after trying to update and failing? If you did get updated to RC1 take a look at this thread -> http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...Sound-problems

  12. #102
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Please get this driver version "Realtek HD Audio-driver R2.60"
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #103
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4
    whisper disable possible?

  14. #104
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by roberto1 View Post
    whisper disable possible?
    TS3 Client -> Settings -> Options -> Whisper -> Select "Deny everyone"

  15. #105
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    57
    I am not sure if i am facing a bug or something else, but while using the simplified permission system everytime i try to change the permissions i receive the "insufficient permission modify power" error.
    Can someone confirm that? With the advanced permission system i do not have any problems and can edit the groups.

    Phil

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] [Teamspeak Client] Client list search (CTRL+F)
    By bbqeater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2015, 11:35 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 17th, 2013, 09:51 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 10th, 2013, 03:31 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2010, 08:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •