Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 678
Results 106 to 119 of 119
  1. #106
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    North carolina
    Posts
    4

    Loop sound

    I hear people repeating them self then it would stop and i hear some of what they said.I look Thu your forms and can't fine where you give a fix for this.I use sound blaster 2 sound card. Before the update it was fine now for over a week it's still doing the loop thing. I also have a problem with the avatar want work now say I have to remove it and there is not one there to remove.

  2. #107
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143

  3. #108
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    North carolina
    Posts
    4
    Still the same, am got 32 bit it instead of the 64 and running window xp media it worst when am playing kalonline if the game is minus down ts don't loop but as soon as I bring the game to full windows mode it start to loop/repeat word. I try all the setting that I can think of but i get the same results

  4. #109
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    team speak 3.0.0 beta36 was working fine for me after i updated to 3.0.0 rc1 i got this problem even if i downgrade to beta 36 again

    5/16/2011 1:01:39 PM Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14345]
    5/16/2011 1:01:39 PM Direct Sound Debug setting timer resolution to 1ms
    5/16/2011 1:01:39 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {47132aeb-85b4-4673-8881-2b4b219a2924} appscanner_plugin
    5/16/2011 1:01:39 PM Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    5/16/2011 1:01:39 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {a629705f-e7a0-46c7-8dbd-540270b012b4} clientquery_plugin
    5/16/2011 1:01:39 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {0ef798b2-119c-48da-952a-d0a4cde2bc18} dx_overlay_plugin
    5/16/2011 1:01:40 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 closePlaybackDevice: 0 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:41 PM ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-rc1 [Build: 14345]
    5/16/2011 1:01:41 PM ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.7.2
    5/16/2011 1:01:41 PM ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/Hasson/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    5/16/2011 1:01:41 PM ClientUI Info Last update check was: Mon May 16 12:47:47 2011
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 closePlaybackDevice: 0 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 internalOpenDevice: 56 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 internalStartDevice: 0 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 openPlaybackDevice: 57 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 closeCaptureDevice: 0 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 internalOpenDevice: 17 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 internalStartDevice: 0 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:45 PM GenericPlayback Info STOPWATCH1 openCaptureDevice: 18 ms -1
    5/16/2011 1:01:50 PM Info Blacklist check timeout

    need help plz
    OS: win7 64bit

  5. #110
    Addys Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Peter View Post
    It works here (kde)...you will have to be more specific than "on linux" for us to be able to find it.
    As I said, using kwin (On Natty). What happens is after I move the slider, it grabs the window and tries to move it (as if it were grabbing the title bar). Disabling compositing didn't help.

    Edit: Happens on Metacity too.

  6. #111
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    122
    Hi,
    after the update there is a problem:
    when I run a game I listen my friends in headphones and the game via speakers, before the update I was listen both via headphone, how can I solve that?
    thank you in advance

  7. #112
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Set the playbay device in your client under Settings > Options > Playback. Maybe you have selected another device?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #113
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    122
    The playback is right (in the headphones) the problem is that with the rc1 Client when I run a game I listen it via speakers, not headphones.
    This problem wasn't there with the version beta36 (I runned the game and I listen both via headphones).

  9. #114
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Your game will still go trough your speakers, without teamspeak running.
    Check your default playback device under windows. Thisi s the settings for (most games) games, media players other tools.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #115
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Verona - Italy
    Posts
    122
    Solved, it wasn't the same.

  11. #116
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Okay... my first post :>

    I love teamspeak3.. *ediiiiiiiiiiiT*
    +ediiiiiiiiiiT*
    Maybe you can make the options:
    - Advanced group manager (old)
    - default group manager (new)
    Last edited by fortiZ; May 21st, 2011 at 11:48 AM. Reason: :x

  12. #117
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Quote Originally Posted by fortiZ View Post
    - Advanced group manager (old)
    - default group manager (new)
    Already possible:
    Settings -> Options -> Application -> Advance permissions system

  13. #118
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thank you very much :> ... *edit my post above* >D

  14. #119
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    I use Kubuntu 10.04 64bit, after update to 3.0.0-rc1 teamspeak runs 5 minutes then it hang.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] [Teamspeak Client] Client list search (CTRL+F)
    By bbqeater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2015, 10:35 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 17th, 2013, 08:51 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 10th, 2013, 02:31 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2010, 07:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •