Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 119
  1. #61
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,191
    Quote Originally Posted by Copsi View Post
    if it would help i could try to make sound sample from new CELT and old CELT?
    That would be nice.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    September 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Where is the Appscanner?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by CornFlakes1991 View Post
    Where is the Appscanner?
    Find it under
    Settings > Plugins
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #64
    Join Date
    April 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    2
    The alsa backend crashes when testing the capture settings on a system running oss. Alsa is set to output/capture over oss using libasound_module_pcm_oss.so. The capture test works (I can hear myself) for a short time (~200ms or so), but then crashes produciing the backtrace below.

    Output works fine.

    Code:
    ts3client_linux_amd64: client/clientlib/sound/backends/alsa/alsa_impl.cpp:1417: virtual void CaptureDeviceContext::processLoop(int, pollfd*): Assertion `sampleBuffer' failed.
    
    Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
    [Switching to Thread 0x7fffdaa1a700 (LWP 5494)]
    0x00007ffff597a705 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
    #0  0x00007ffff597a705 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
    #1  0x00007ffff597bb7b in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
    #2  0x00007ffff597341d in __assert_fail () from /lib/libc.so.6
    #3  0x00007fffdddf27a8 in CaptureDeviceContext::processLoop (this=0x18a31c0, nfds=<value optimized out>, pfds=0x18a3120) at client/clientlib/sound/backends/alsa/alsa_impl.cpp:1417
    #4  0x00007fffdddf1131 in DeviceContext::threadHome (this=0x18a31c0) at client/clientlib/sound/backends/alsa/alsa_impl.cpp:1252
    #5  0x00007fffdddf1149 in dcthreadProc (t=0x155f) at client/clientlib/sound/backends/alsa/alsa_impl.cpp:205
    #6  0x00007ffff644dd40 in start_thread () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
    #7  0x00007ffff5a17aed in clone () from /lib/libc.so.6
    #8  0x0000000000000000 in ?? ()
    Please add an oss backend even if you fix the above bug.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Worcestershire
    Posts
    2
    Hi guys,
    Just upgraded to rc1...works beautifully but it doesnt seem to integrate with Project tint.I get framerate,status normal & no server in this slot (1/5) showing within game but no names of who is speaking. On start-up I load Tint,enable engine then start TS3 and get a warning that AVRT.dll cannot be found.Any advice would be welcome or will I have to revert back to the Beta version?

  6. #66
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    You need to wait for the tint developers, to update their plugin.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    November 2010
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by turshija View Post
    New problems that I noticed in 10 minutes of using the new TS client:

    1. few people reported problems with their sound input that suddenly stopped working, or started echoing other people's voice
    2. host banner dissapeared (linux client)
    3. chat messages have additional line like on screenshot: http://slike.milf-cs.info/images/1305050941.jpg (also linux client)
    4. minimize to tray stopped working, I there is no tray icon when I close TeamSpeak, so I cannot access it any more to open its window, only way to close is to manually kill its process (also linux client)
    I'm not sure If anyone saw my post here, since It was waiting for moderator approval (I have no idea why, probably because of the link), but those bugs are on Linux version of the client... Minimize to tray bug is very frustrating, but sometimes dissapears, and comes back again with no reason ...

  8. #68
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    3

    Cool Channel Sound

    Founded a a bug,when a client (with beta36) join's a channel that is 48KHz he doesn't hear the other clients with the RC1.

    Well actually he said every time someone with an RC1 Ver. talks he hears some kind of weird sounds,

    Big like for the soundpack!

  9. #69
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This is no bug -_-
    Please read the changelog
    Code:
    ! Updated CELT codec. Due to codec bitstream incompatibility you can only
      communicate with new clients in channels using the CELT codec. Old clients
      will either sound weird/corrupt, or (on newer servers) will not be heard.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #70
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Hello,

    I have latest version of TS3 working on a linux server with CSF.

    After the client update my TS users are getting banned for port scanning by CSF on connection.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Worcestershire
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You need to wait for the tint developers, to update their plugin.
    Ok Dante, many thanks for the advice.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    7
    problem is that after the update. people who will say anything
    the voice repeats 2 times

  13. #73
    Join Date
    August 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25
    The G15/(G19?) problem can be solved by just plugging out and in your keyboard

  14. #74
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    After updating to client rc1 users doesn´t see the hostbanner anymore
    Most users have Windows 7.

  15. #75
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    63
    Quote Originally Posted by Phosphorus View Post
    Its a shame !!!! you put a auto-update and he dont work !!! please test your freaking soft before release !!

    a lot of our members can't hear anythink on TS since that update !!!!!!!!

    And after you ask " why people dont use TS now ??? " you r not the only one solution ! the quality of your services is going doing each time ... its a shame
    lol It Work really fine. I would say you didn´t relly read the differences between Beta and Realease. Also if you really think you got a better solution why you don´t use it???

    TS Release Works really fine. You´ll have to configure soundsystem, and after that it works really great in a nice quality with less CPU Power GREAT WORK.

    I hope when TS Server RC1 will be also released you only can join it when you also got TS3 Client RC1.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] [Teamspeak Client] Client list search (CTRL+F)
    By bbqeater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2015, 11:35 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 17th, 2013, 09:51 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 10th, 2013, 03:31 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 2nd, 2010, 08:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •