Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    ToDo List Mac Playback & Capture device cannot be changed from system default

    Just downloaded the updated version 3.0.0-rc1 (build: 14345) for Mac OS 10.6.7

    The playback and capture device is listed in the drop down menu but when selected the field comes up blank.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Can I get a response to this problem?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    We can't reproduce this here. Please provide more informations

    - Did it work before the update
    - Can you show us a screenhsot of your device settings?
    - Is there any error in your client log? Open Tools - Client Log
    - Please tell me the name of your device. Maybe it has an special charcater in it's name.
    - Is it an an USB device or is it plugged in your soundcard
    - What language is selected in your client and OS
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Cannot change preferences in TS3 Client

    Since downloading the recent update I have been unable to change settings in the preferences menu. Whenever I try to change a drop down menu the selection goes blank and does not allow me to apply changes. I've tried uninstalling the client and reinstalling it and clearing out the prefs but it is making no difference.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    1
    same here as mahddogg described...
    i'm not able to change language, themes, iconsets, sound input device, sound output device... every dropdown jumps to blank when selected...
    i made a short video to show this behavior http://tinypic.com/r/2q2oho2/7.

    - Did it work before the update -- YES
    - Can you show us a screenhsot of your device settings? -- See Video
    - Is there any error in your client log? Open Tools - Client Log -- No errors or something
    - Please tell me the name of your device. Maybe it has an special charcater in it's name. ---- Logitech USB Headset. but it's on every dropdown menu not only the input device settings
    - Is it an an USB device or is it plugged in your soundcard -- USB
    - What language is selected in your client and OS -- German... but i can't change because of the dropdown bug...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    9
    yeah I get this same/similar problem a lot, ive just downloaded 3.0.0-rc2

    this client seems very buggy to me, Im sure earlier versions weren't so bad, but I havnt used it in about a year

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2011
    Posts
    1
    Please do look into this shortly, i've had the same problem since shortly after my initial download of the teamspeak 3 client. Very frustrating. Anything that has a drop-down is locked into it's default position, makes things quite difficult.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    We can reproduce it now and it seems ,that the style cleanlooks does cause this bug.
    Please use another Style under Settings > Options > Design

    I wrote a ticket for that problem.
    Internal Ticket ID: TS-638
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    1

    one problem...

    dante, there is a problem with your solution.
    I got the cleanlooks bug, but its not just playback and capture options, i can't change ANY settings. this includes my design style. i tried deleting and reinstalling, but it didn't work.
    please help me find another solution.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This should be also solved with client 3.0.2 and yes we know that more dialog were affected.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Custum Capture Device(s) with Default Playback Device
    By Mike Holland in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2014, 05:18 PM
  2. Incorrect encoding of the playback/capture device name
    By Oleg Estekhin in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2010, 11:18 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2010, 11:46 AM
  4. [PROBLEM] Playback and Capture device
    By sheph in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 21st, 2010, 07:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •