Forum

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 62
  1. #16
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    Where to enter PORT#?

    Hello,

    I just installed ts3 and I'm having troubling finding the field to enter a port number. Under connections, I only have the following fields: server address, nickname, and server password. Clicking on the "more" tab, I still don't have a field to enter the port number and it gives me phonetic nickname, default channel, channel pw, and on-time-key. What am I missing here? I downloaded the "client" version for my windows 64bit computer.

    Thanks in advance,

    ACES

  2. #17
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    If you had read the change log you'd have seen the format.

    <server ip>:<port>

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    If you read my post, I just installed the game (change log?). Ty for the information! So basically all Ill I need to do is put a (( : )) colon after the ip address?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,354
    Quote Originally Posted by ACESsiggy View Post
    So basically all Ill I need to do is put a (( : )) colon after the ip address?
    Yes, this is the common way to write the port number behind the address. Just hold your mouse cursor on the address text field and you see an example at the tooltip.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Port Option: Translucent?

    This has just began it's occurence recently. When I choose to connect to a server, where the location to type a port normally resides, is just an extended part of the Server Adress bar. I cannot connect without a port obviously, and I've installed/uninstalled.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,354
    Its like a webaddress, just add a : and the port number to the address.
    IP:PORT

    You get also an example if you just hold your mouse cursor on this address text field.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    cant find port

    my freinds are showing me were ports sposed to be but i cant find it i installed ts3 and reinstalled i run win 7 64 bit and no were can i managa to find were the port goes plz help
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #23
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    425
    Hi,
    this client uses <IP>:<PORT>
    Therefore if your address is chi.cyborgservers.com and your port is 1234, put this in the address box:
    chi.cyborgservers.com:1234

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    space for PORT is missing ^^

    the space next to the IP: address for entering the PORT number is missing when i want to connect ^^
    any ideas why ?

    thx
    barhose

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    enter IP:PORT

  11. #26
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    where am i supposed to enter that ?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    263
    in the field where you put server address.

    123.456.789.123:9987

  13. #28
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    No port number.

    When I go and try to connect to a chat, it doesn't give me an option to put a port so I can't connect. This is what I see.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2

    Port Problem

    When I go and try to connect to a chat, it doesn't give me an option to put a port so I can't connect. This is what I see.

    http://img806.imageshack.us/img806/7...0529184719.png

  15. #30
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    140
    Fill in the address the following way.....

    80.90.100.110:9987

    That's just an example.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't connect no privilege key field iOS
    By Arigatex in forum iOS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 11th, 2015, 10:28 AM
  2. Could AppScanner possibly use another client field?
    By NouberNou in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 19th, 2010, 08:32 PM
  3. Field equivalence
    By OSE159 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 09:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •