Forum

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 62
  1. #31
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    1

    port

    i have tried to enter my clan ts but cannot as there is nowhere to put the port address.

    ie:- no box for it///please help.. ts3 64 bit

    on my other computers i have no problems.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    6
    If the server uses port defaul (9987), which connect is used, then specify only the address of the connection.
    If no b server port 9989 for example, write in the address bar so example.com: 9989 or 123.123.123.123:9989

    sorry for my english ...)))

  3. #33
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    1
    And where would a newbie (15 minutes on Team Speak 3) find the Change log? So newbies would know how to connect. Oh, the video tutorial led me astray.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,354
    Quote Originally Posted by suomynona View Post
    And where would a newbie (15 minutes on Team Speak 3) find the Change log? So newbies would know how to connect.
    Well, its just enough to hold the mouse cursor on the address input field to get this information. But I think it is only confusing because this was different on older TS3 client versions. I think new users of TS3 don't fall into this trap, because they just enter the information how they got it from a web page or email.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    1

    I can see my port

    Hi there,
    Fairly new to TS3, and I'm having problems connecting to my friend, it seems that I can't enter my port.
    http://i56.tinypic.com/2d7h5wh.png
    Help would be appreciated.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    1

    Help

    Hello

    I have tried your format of <address>:<port> and whenever I try to connnect it drops the port and fails to connect. Any suggestions.

    ex.
    address field 67.160.132.69:9987
    connect
    drops :9987
    connecting to 67.160.132.69(missing the port)
    fails to connect.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    New England USA / Marnbach, Weilheim i.OB, Germany
    Posts
    425
    Quote Originally Posted by silvercry View Post
    Hello

    I have tried your format of <address>:<port> and whenever I try to connnect it drops the port and fails to connect. Any suggestions.

    ex.
    address field 67.160.132.69:9987
    connect
    drops :9987
    connecting to 67.160.132.69(missing the port)
    fails to connect.
    That is fine. 9987 is the default port so it is not necessary.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    And your server not seems to work. this not a client side problem.
    (I can't too)

  9. #39
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy No port option?

    Ok so when all my friends click on connections -> connect, they have:

    Server address
    Port
    Nickname
    Server Password


    but I don't have the port option and so I am unable to connect to my friend's server.
    Can anyone help me out?

    thanks guys.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #40
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    In the address are write <domain>:<port>

    This question has been answered many times on this forum. Next time please use the search function or read the changelog.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    3

    Question No port available?

    i recently downloaded teamspeak 3 on a win.32 client.
    When i went to connect, there was a place to fill in my address, password, and user name. But the port "slot" wasn't there??

    Please help
    -MattyG

  12. #42
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Just write in address area <ip or domain>:<port>

    This question has been answered many times in this forum. Next time please use the search function or read the changelog

  13. #43
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    3
    Nvm got it fixed!

  14. #44
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the reply
    cheers

  15. #45
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    2

    help

    i have downloaded the 32 bit clinet but when i go to put in the address i wish to use i do not have a place to put in a port number how can that be

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't connect no privilege key field iOS
    By Arigatex in forum iOS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 11th, 2015, 10:28 AM
  2. Could AppScanner possibly use another client field?
    By NouberNou in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 19th, 2010, 08:32 PM
  3. Field equivalence
    By OSE159 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 09:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •