Forum

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    RC1 Client Mac CPU Usage

    Since the last update to Build 14345 TeamSpeak takes ~30-40% of my CPU.

    I have a MacBook Pro with:
    Mac OS X 10.6.7
    2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3 Ram

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,396
    Can you try to deactivate echo filtering?
    Open Settings > Options > Capture > Now uncheck both Echo options

    What device you use for talking USB/Onboard??
    I send it to a developer for next morning.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Can you try to deactivate echo filtering?
    Open Settings > Options > Capture > Now uncheck both Echo options
    One option was unchecked and I unchecked the other one to but it dose not change anything.

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    What device you use for talking USB/Onboard??
    I use the iPhone Headset on the built in sound device.

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I send it to a developer for next morning.
    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Is there a Link or can you send me an earlyer build? I had no problem befor the update.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    I just realised, the CPU Usage goes up eaven if I'm not conected to a Server.
    Name:  TeamSpeak.png
Views: 862
Size:  73.7 KB
    btw, that heats my Mac up to +80C

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    I have no problem with built-in capture and built-in playback. What happens if you choose them instead of iPhone's?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by Johanna View Post
    I just realised, the CPU Usage goes up eaven if I'm not conected to a Server.
    Name:  TeamSpeak.png
Views: 862
Size:  73.7 KB
    btw, that heats my Mac up to +80C
    Can you check the cpu usage when you just started Teamspeak and before you do anything else, like connecting to a server?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    1
    Hello,

    I just noticed I had the same problem (TS3 rc2 build: 14642).
    It uses more than 95% cpu (on a 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Mac Pro from 2009) as soon as I launch it (without connecting to any server) and the usage increase by some percents when I join a server.

    I don't think I had this problem on the previous build but I'm not sure.

    Thanks for this great application and continue the good work !

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    The problem is still there, now I'm on Mac OSX Lion.

    But I found a hint where the problem can be found:
    When I open TS cpu usage raises instad to 40%, then I connect to the server, cpu is still at 40%. When I click now on the red x in the title bar the TS Client will not be displeyed anymore. Now the cpu usage goes down to 2% and I still can talk to the ppl.

    So I think the problem has nothing to do with capture or playback, I think the problem has to do with the rendering of the skin.

    I allso found out that if I switch to an other skin I cant switch back, I had to delete the entry in the .conf file to get back to standard.

    I hope this informations help you.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by nwerensteijn View Post
    Can you check the cpu usage when you just started Teamspeak and before you do anything else, like connecting to a server?
    CPU usage goes up right when I start Teamspeak and before I did anything else.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    There is one more thing to test if you are up for it.
    I don't have a mac while i am typing this, so this is from memory:
    Inside the ts3client.app (or whatever it is called) there is somewhere a directory called soundbackends . In that folder there is/are one or several files like coreaudio_*.dynlib.

    The test is to temporary rename them, so the are not .dynlibs any more. For example append ".temp" to the end of the file name
    now restart ts3 again. It cant load sound backends now, so you can't hear any sound. The point is to see if you cpu usage is still high. If it is not, the problem is probably in the sound backend. Else the problem is in the GUI.

    Don't forget to rename the files back to their original name.
    Let me know how it goes

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to usage TeamSpeak Client .dll in java with JNA
    By TiREX in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 5th, 2015, 05:50 PM
  2. Heavy Ram Usage since client 3.0.11
    By aggro_ in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 13th, 2013, 08:47 AM
  3. OSX Client 3.0.3 High CPU usage
    By FarSideX in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 6th, 2012, 12:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •