Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11

    Rc2: DX Overlay Plugin WOW

    When changing the Options in the Plugin Options Panel for the DX Overlay Plugin , the Plugin stopps to work directly and does not work again ( even if i restart teamspeak or the Game ( World of Warcraft in DX11 Mode this Case ) ) to bring the Overlay back to work i must at first restart the complete PC. This Problem occours also , when TS3 is restarted, the Overlay just does not appear on screen, but Plugin is activated.

    -----------------------
    Speccs:

    CPU: AMD Phenom X4 945 3GHZ OC @ 3.8 Ghz
    RAM: 8 GB Corsair Dominator DDR3
    Sound: Creative X-Fi Platinum Fatality Edition
    VGA: ATI Radeon HD6950

    Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate
    TS3 3.0.0-rc2-pre1 [Build: 14385]
    ----------------------
    Last edited by WoFNuLL; May 25th, 2011 at 12:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    I can't reproduce it with overlay version 3.0.11. This version is included in our Rc1 client.
    But i use an graphics card from Nvida

    Have you checked the setting for the overlay? You can do it under Tools > Plugins > Check Screenshot.

    Does anybody else have this problem?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WoW Overlay DX11.png 
Views:	618 
Size:	240.7 KB 
ID:	4919   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Overlay_wowexe.png 
Views:	375 
Size:	80.4 KB 
ID:	4920  
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11
    Yes these Settings are on both Settings active.

    It Comes when i change the Settings in TS3 Settings from the Overlay, when i cange just 1 Option in that. the Overlay dissapears and comes just then back when the whole machine is restarted ( and WoW of course ^^ ).

    It also seems not to keep the location where the Overlay was placed, when restarting TS3 ( or system reboot after changing the Settings from the TS3 Overlay Plugin ).

    The Overlay Version in rc2-pre1 is also 3.0.11
    Last edited by WoFNuLL; May 20th, 2011 at 05:17 PM. Reason: Addition of Overlay Plugin Version

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Same problem, my TS stops responding, I can hear everyone but they can't hear me. Overlay box sometimes stays there but goes empty in game. Out of game I can't bring up TS menu and sometimes the menu comes up but is unusable as all option to click go grey and at the top part of the box says Teams Speak stopped responding. All the while I hear everyone in my TS channel talking away.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Nihilim View Post
    Same problem, my TS stops responding, I can hear everyone but they can't hear me. Overlay box sometimes stays there but goes empty in game. Out of game I can't bring up TS menu and sometimes the menu comes up but is unusable as all option to click go grey and at the top part of the box says Teams Speak stopped responding. All the while I hear everyone in my TS channel talking away.
    Same here. On two machines. Both Win7 64bit. Different Graphic Adapters: 1x GF 460, 1x Radeon 5770.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plugin overlay
    By papagrizzlybear in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 15th, 2013, 01:00 AM
  2. [Rejected] TS3 Overlay Plugin
    By Gluecksbaerli in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 25th, 2013, 08:17 AM
  3. TS3 Overlay plugin?
    By KrabKley in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 250
    Last Post: December 12th, 2012, 12:42 PM
  4. Ts 3 overlay plugin 3.5.6
    By geordieriddle in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 6th, 2012, 10:36 AM
  5. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 09:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •