Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question DirectX Overlay Plugin

    I am using windows vista 64bit and tried both versions of TS3 and this plugin does not work for any game I tried.
    How can I get it to work please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Is the plugin enabled and what game have you tired?
    What hardware do you use?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    If by enabled you mean turned on in the plugins list then yes.
    Just now I launched Black Prophecy and it works there. But I need it to work for Global Agenda. I thought it's the plugin itself but it turns out that for some games it works and for others it does not.
    Most of my clan members can use it with Global Agenda so there is a way for sure. Any help will be much appreciated.
    Here are my specs:
    Manufacturer:
    home made
    Processor:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
    Memory:
    6134MB RAM
    Hard Drive:
    1.6 TB Total
    Video Card:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
    Sound Card:
    Creative Labs X-Fi
    Speakers/Headphones:
    Sennheiser HD 62 TV
    Keyboard:
    Logitech
    Mouse:
    Logitech G9
    Mouse Surface:
    Goliathus
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.090302-1506)
    Motherboard:
    Asus Rampage II Extreme
    Computer Case:
    Antec Nine Hundred Two

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    I don't understand what is going on on this forum. My reply in this post is not being published for 3 days? I can publish a short and useless msg like this but I can't post a reply to dante?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Is the game enabled in the overlay? Open the settings for it and check, that "disbale loading is not selected".
    Hot to: Setings > plugins > Overlay > Now enabale it and click on Settings > Search your game (executable)

    Don't worry, an admin has to approve your post and in most cases it is me
    I just don't work 24/7 and sometimes i enjoy my freetime
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Every time I select globalagenda in the profile it is "disabled". If I enable it globalagenda.exe disappears from the list and after I restart TS3 it is disabled again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Does not look like I will get any help here. Could someone at least tell me how to get older version of TS so I can use TINT again?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Can you stop crying please? We can't follow every thread, every minute :-/
    I can reproduce, that the application is disabled again

    Internal Ticket ID TSOVERLAY-87
    Last edited by dante696; May 17th, 2011 at 08:52 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    So how do I get it work?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    11
    It seems Dante wanted to say that the bug is now official an bug and listed in the Dev Bugtracker for solving problems in upcoming releases of the TS3 Client, so simply wait and look out in upcoming releases of the client if the Bug is fixxed / mentioned in the Changelog.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    So the overlay does not work.
    I cannot use older version of TS.
    Both TINT and TS NOTIFIER does not work with new version for me.
    Would anyone know any other solution to see notifications in-game?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Can you stop repeating yourself? No new informations, does not help us and this is a bugreport, no post for off-topic discussion.

    You can get the updated version 3.0.13 from this link
    http://ts3overlay.r-dev.de/ts3_overlay-3.0.13.exe
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS3 - DirectX overlay plugin vs 1.2 error
    By Cheche in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 10th, 2012, 01:41 AM
  2. [Resolved] How to disable DirectX plugin?
    By Razgriz in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 1st, 2012, 11:47 AM
  3. [On Todo] DirectX overlay plugin in game.
    By th3rex in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 2nd, 2011, 10:24 AM
  4. ts3 overlay plugin (Failed to open plugin)
    By netmario in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 08:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •