Forum

Page 11 of 16 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 232
  1. #151
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    According to the log file the plugin loaded correctly the first time you used it. Removing the 32-bit dll won't have any effect as the 64-bit client will not load plugins with 32-bit suffixes. It could be that it didn't save the script after you entered it, try pressing Ctrl+S or close the scripting window after you make changes.

    Whispering in this plugin acts a bit differently, your light won't come on unless a whisper target is present.
    Last edited by Armada651; November 2nd, 2012 at 10:34 AM.

  2. #152
    Join Date
    August 2011
    Posts
    43
    I saved the script. :P

    I noticed it might be working but the light doesn't turn red? And the light going on briefly only after you release the button? I had to remove your plugin since using it for whispering was the reason I got it. Instead I just used the keyboard software to assign my G keys to other keys on the keyboard which gives me fully functioning whisper options with my G keys. Thanks.

  3. #153
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    The icon turning red is part of the interface, unfortunately the PluginSDK only does a little communication with the interface so your actions may not be visually represented in the same way that it normally is. The light turns on very briefly because it seems turning off the whisper list is handled before turning off PTT is completely done. Without a whisper list it doesn't need a whisper target anymore and will start transmitting thus turning on the light.

  4. #154
    Join Date
    August 2011
    Posts
    43
    Well I appreciate the help. Since I just went ahead and figure out I could still use the G keys just by mapping them to different key or key combos, I ended up getting what I wanted, so thanks.

  5. #155
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    2
    I posted on the websiteo n the 9th but had no reply so i am trying here

    Hello i have being playing around with this for a little while now and trying to add TS3 short cuts onto my G930 Headset.
    I am trying to get G1 to toggle push to talk, G2 to toggle mute microphone, G3 to toggle mute speakers.
    I also have the G110 keyboard so i have got the script to not interfere with its macros.
    I currently have this script;
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if family == “kb” or family == “lhc” then
    else — commands on other devices
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_PTT_TOGGLE”)
    end
    end
    end
    end
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if family == “kb” or family == “lhc” then
    else — commands on other devices
    if gkey == 2 then
    if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE”)
    end
    end
    end
    end
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if family == “kb” or family == “lhc” then
    else — commands on other devices
    if gkey == 3 then
    if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE”)
    end
    end
    end
    end
    But only the G3 key works (mute speakers)
    But if i use this script;
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if family == “kb” or family == “lhc” then
    else — commands on other devices
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_PTT_TOGGLE”)
    if gkey == 2 then
    if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE”)
    if gkey == 3 then
    if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE”)
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end
    end
    Only the G1 key works (Push to talk toggle)
    Anything wrong with the scripts or whats going on?
    Also could find the log in “C:\Users\\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\logs” either so if you need that i will have to look harder for it somewhere else on my computer.

  6. #156
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Location
    Houston, TX or Rolla, MO USA
    Posts
    21
    I'll check it out when I get back to my laptop. Might be a few hours. However, to tide you over, unless you have a keyboard or gamepad (I.e. G13), the "mkey = ......" lines are unnecessary as the 930 has no memory key. It's also my preference to use "family ~=......" for an if statement instead of an if/else statement. But, my personal preferences aside, the code looks fine....not sure why it's acting up.


    EDIT: Found your problem. For your scripting, you have all of your IF Statements nested so that to get gkey 2 and 3 you have to be pressing 1 as well. Here's your exact code from the 2nd example but with the "end"s in the correct places.
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if family == "kb" or family == "lhc" then
    else
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 2 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 3 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    end
    end
    Below is the differences in our code:

    Your code did this:
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    -->mkey = GetMKeyState()
    -->if family == “kb” or family == “lhc” then
    -->else
    -->-->if gkey == 1 then
    -->-->-->if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_PTT_TOGGLE”)
    -->-->-->-->if gkey == 2 then
    -->-->-->-->-->if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    -->-->-->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE”)
    -->-->-->-->-->-->if gkey == 3 then
    -->-->-->-->-->-->-->if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    -->-->-->-->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE”)
    -->-->-->-->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->end
    end
    My code does this:
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    -->mkey = GetMKeyState()
    -->if family == "kb" or family == "lhc" then
    -->else
    -->-->if gkey == 1 then
    -->-->-->if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_TOGGLE")
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->-->if gkey == 2 then
    -->-->-->if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage("TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE")
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->-->if gkey == 3 then
    -->-->-->if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage("TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE")
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->end
    end
    Finally, based on my preferences, this is what I would use as my code if I wanted your gkey functions:
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    if family ~= "kb" or family ~= "lhc" then
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 2 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 3 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    end
    end
    Last edited by Phe0n1x; December 27th, 2012 at 11:41 PM.

  7. #157
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Phe0n1x View Post
    I'll check it out when I get back to my laptop. Might be a few hours. However, to tide you over, unless you have a keyboard or gamepad (I.e. G13), the "mkey = ......" lines are unnecessary as the 930 has no memory key. It's also my preference to use "family ~=......" for an if statement instead of an if/else statement. But, my personal preferences aside, the code looks fine....not sure why it's acting up.


    EDIT: Found your problem. For your scripting, you have all of your IF Statements nested so that to get gkey 2 and 3 you have to be pressing 1 as well. Here's your exact code from the 2nd example but with the "end"s in the correct places.
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if family == "kb" or family == "lhc" then
    else
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 2 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 3 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    end
    end
    Below is the differences in our code:

    Your code did this:
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    -->mkey = GetMKeyState()
    -->if family == “kb” or family == “lhc” then
    -->else
    -->-->if gkey == 1 then
    -->-->-->if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_PTT_TOGGLE”)
    -->-->-->-->if gkey == 2 then
    -->-->-->-->-->if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    -->-->-->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE”)
    -->-->-->-->-->-->if gkey == 3 then
    -->-->-->-->-->-->-->if event == “G_PRESSED” then
    -->-->-->-->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage(“TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE”)
    -->-->-->-->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->-->end
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->end
    end
    My code does this:
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    -->mkey = GetMKeyState()
    -->if family == "kb" or family == "lhc" then
    -->else
    -->-->if gkey == 1 then
    -->-->-->if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_TOGGLE")
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->-->if gkey == 2 then
    -->-->-->if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage("TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE")
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->-->if gkey == 3 then
    -->-->-->if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    -->-->-->-->OutputDebugMessage("TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE")
    -->-->-->end
    -->-->end
    -->end
    end
    Finally, based on my preferences, this is what I would use as my code if I wanted your gkey functions:
    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    if family ~= "kb" or family ~= "lhc" then
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 2 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_INPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    if gkey == 3 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_OUTPUT_TOGGLE")
    end
    end
    end
    end

    Thankyou i will try that now!

    Edit: Yes works great!
    except your final preference code. it needs an else between line 3 and 4
    Last edited by SimonScott; January 2nd, 2013 at 09:55 AM.

  8. #158
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4
    Can't get this to work with my G930 headset. I have it checked in plugins. The default script works perfect with my G19 keyboard (which I don't want)... I don't know if the script even is listening for my headset buttons.

    I have the following script plugged in:

    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    -- commands on keyboard
    if family == "kb" or family == "lhc" then
    if gkey == 1 and mkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
    end
    if event == "G_RELEASED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
    end
    end
    else -- commands on other devices
    if gkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
    end
    if event == "G_RELEASED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
    end
    end
    end
    end

    and it doesn't work with anything (keyboard or headset). Here is the log which says nothing important that I see.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #159
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4
    Fixed it. Had to restart the stupid Logitech software, then TS3.

  10. #160
    Join Date
    September 2013
    Posts
    1
    Hey,
    i want to install your "beta" from your blog and i got an install error everytime...
    How can i fix that?

  11. #161
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by strikeru97 View Post
    Hey,
    i want to install your "beta" from your blog and i got an install error everytime...
    How can i fix that?
    What kind of install error?

  12. #162
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    3
    So i installed the G key plugin and wrote the script and had the output debug message goto log instead to maek sure it was working. But when i connect to TS3 i get this error right from the start

    "_Could not hook into Logitech software, make sure you're using the 64-bit version" <<< I am using the 64 bit version of the Logitech software

    here is the script

    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()

    if gkey == 12 and mkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage ("TS3_KICK_CLIENT trolololol")
    end
    end
    end

  13. #163
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    1
    Seems like a update to TS3 broke the plugin.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	239 
Size:	118.9 KB 
ID:	10175

    When I downloaded the 0.5.8 and the 0.6.0 verison I get this error:

    Failed to extract Add-On:
    failed to extract: plugins/G-Key_ReadMe.pdf

    I'm on a 64 bit OS and I'm using the 64 bit TS.
    Last edited by cynical8; March 13th, 2014 at 09:09 PM.

  14. #164
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by cynical8 View Post
    Seems like a update to TS3 broke the plugin.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	239 
Size:	118.9 KB 
ID:	10175

    When I downloaded the 0.5.8 and the 0.6.0 verison I get this error:

    Failed to extract Add-On:
    failed to extract: plugins/G-Key_ReadMe.pdf

    I'm on a 64 bit OS and I'm using the 64 bit TS.
    Same problem, same OS and same TS here

  15. #165
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by bfrdarklord View Post
    Same problem, same OS and same TS here
    Same here. Darn TS and breaking things...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Missing a nice Plugin for Logitech G19
    By CreiX in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Resolved] [Logitech G15] LCD Panel plugin
    By Y2Killer in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 12th, 2012, 07:41 PM
  3. [Rejected] Logitech G19 Plugin.
    By mike82y in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 24th, 2011, 08:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •