Forum

Page 14 of 16 FirstFirst ... 41213141516 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 232
  1. #196
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    553
    You should be able to just install the latest TS Version and MSVC 2012 redist.

  2. #197
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    4
    Can someone link the latest PDF file? Because the site is down and I can't seem to get the mouse buttons to work for muting speakers and mic from memory.

  3. #198
    Join Date
    January 2016
    Posts
    1

    g933 buttons forcing me to reload plugin

    I recently got a g933 and set it up to use the G1 button as a TS key (code below) - The issue i'm having is whenever I switch to/from surround sound or change EQ (the lg software-set commands for G2 and G3) I have to reload the TS plugin in order to use the keys i've set to control TS (G1 on my headset, G12 on my keyboard - a g110). This same issue also occurs if I lose signal to my headphones (i.e. walk out of range and return). I'm certain that this isn't a feature, but unsure whether it's an issue with my settings or with either the plugin or the gaming software. Using version 8.76.155

    Code:
    function OnEvent(event, arg)
    	--OutputLogMessage("event = %s, arg = %s\n", event, arg);
    end
    function OnEvent(event, arg)
        gkey = arg
        mkey = GetMKeyState()
        if event == "G_PRESSED" and gkey == 12 then
            OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
            OutputLogMessage("PTT Activated\n")
        end
        if event == "G_RELEASED" and gkey == 12 then
            OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
            OutputLogMessage("PTT Deactivated\n")
        end
     	if event == "G_PRESSED" and gkey == 1 then
            OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
            OutputLogMessage("PTT Activated\n")
        end
        if event == "G_RELEASED" and gkey == 1 then
            OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
            OutputLogMessage("PTT Deactivated\n")
        end
    end
    if gkey == 6 then
    		if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    			OutputDebugMessage("TS3_WHISPER_ACTIVATE")
    		end
    		if event == "G_RELEASED" then
    			OutputDebugMessage("TS3_WHISPER_DEACTIVATE")
    		end
    end

  4. #199
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    3
    Everytime I use "TS3_PLUGIN_COMMAND" TS3 and Logitech Software crashes.
    How can I fix it?

  5. #200
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Traxorr View Post
    Everytime I use "TS3_PLUGIN_COMMAND" TS3 and Logitech Software crashes.
    How can I fix it?
    Same here, any fix?

  6. #201
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    1

    can you help me?

    Hey Guys,

    i have the following problem:

    Name:  Unbenannt.png
Views: 1753
Size:  11.4 KB

    i have win 10 64 bit and a 64 bit ts3 client.

    new install wasn't helpful

  7. #202
    Join Date
    June 2016
    Posts
    2

    It's in TS settings

    Quote Originally Posted by cindylo View Post
    Can someone link the latest PDF file? Because the site is down and I can't seem to get the mouse buttons to work for muting speakers and mic from memory.
    In Team Speak, go to Settings>Plugins and click on the G-Key plugin and at the bottom click the SETTINGS button. The pdf will come up.

  8. #203
    Join Date
    June 2016
    Posts
    2

    How I got this to work with Win7 64bit

    Here is a step by step for newbs on up:

    1) Download the plug-in file and put it in C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins

    2) Go to C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client and double click createfileassoc.exe

    3) Now go to Team Speak and click on Settings>Plugins

    4) Make sure G-Key plugin is checked in the left list.
    a. If you would like to access the READ ME, click on the SETTINGS button at the bottom

    5) Click on your Gxxx software for your Logitech device and create a new profile

    6) click the + button to add your TS client (C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\ts3client_win64.exe)

    7) Rt. click the profile icon at the top and choose "Scripting"

    8) Delete what is there and replace it with the following:

    function OnEvent(event, gkey, family)
    mkey = GetMKeyState()

    if gkey == 3 and mkey == 1 then
    if event == "G_PRESSED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
    end
    if event == "G_RELEASED" then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
    end
    end
    end

    9) Close out and it should now work irregardless of what you Push To Talk button is (It works even if one is not selected)

    10) The if gkey == 3 and mkey == 1 then line refers to what gkey you wish to use. This example uses G3 key so set as you wish. The mkey refers to keyboard Mkey functions. This example uses M1 key so set to your liking.

    This is covered in the READ ME, but if you just want to read a step by step, I figured I would give that option, because, hey...why not?

    YAY!!!

  9. #204
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    3
    I've downloaded the Source and changed the PLUGIN_API_VERSION to 21 which is the Teamspeak 3.1 API now.
    I also did an Teamspeak Package Installer to easy install the Plugin.

    The new DLL's are compiled with VS2015.

    You need to Install the following to make the Plugin work:
    .NET Framework 4.5.2
    Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015

    Known Error(s):
    Click the "Settings" Button in the new "Addons" Options raise an error and will Terminate Teamspeak and Logitech Gaming Software!
    To prevent this -> dont click the "Settings" Button

    everything else seems to work as usual.

    Download Here or :
    Google Drive

    Thanks to Jules Blok for this great Plugin!

    greetings
    q3fuba

  10. #205
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany / Dortmund
    Posts
    1,376
    Quote Originally Posted by q3fuba View Post
    I've downloaded the Source and changed the PLUGIN_API_VERSION to 21 which is the Teamspeak 3.1 API now.

    ...

    Known Error(s):
    Click the "Settings" Button in the new "Addons" Options raise an error and will Terminate Teamspeak and Logitech Gaming Software!
    To prevent this -> dont click the "Settings" Button
    The api version is not just a random string changed to annoy plugin developers and users! Its change means, that the api is not compatible to the one before. In this case (from 20 to 21), because the signature of getPluginPath changed, which will be the reason for your crash (just did a quick look into https://github.com/Armada651/g-key/b...lugin.cpp#L962).

    So you have to update the files in the include directory and adjust your code accordingly.

  11. #206
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
    The api version is not just a random string changed to annoy plugin developers and users! Its change means, that the api is not compatible to the one before. In this case (from 20 to 21), because the signature of getPluginPath changed, which will be the reason for your crash (just did a quick look into https://github.com/Armada651/g-key/b...lugin.cpp#L962).

    So you have to update the files in the include directory and adjust your code accordingly.
    Nah i will not rewrite the whole pllugin and definitions for a plugin that is dead for years.

    Overall the Logitech keys should just be implemented into Teamspeak itself!

    if you want to fix it, do it

    I've fixed the error now by disabe the Settings function because it's not necessary at all.

    here you can download the fixed Version:
    Download v0.6.3 @Google Drive

  12. #207
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    15
    Well I have a updated version for this plugin in my repo it works fine for me, I am running Windows 10 64bit also I made a package
    here is the link to repo: https://github.com/poqdavid/g-key also the link to the releases https://github.com/poqdavid/g-key/releases
    Well in case there is any problem please report it I will fix it no worries, but make sure you upload the logs to some place like pastebin.com

  13. #208
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    HH
    Posts
    18
    Thank you very much, David.
    Just updated (very late) to 3.1.0.1 and panicked aboud the not working G-Key-Plugin.
    Working like a charme on Win10x64, again, thank you.

  14. #209
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    15
    no problem it wasn't hard to fix it, xd i panicked my self also

  15. #210
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    1

    G-key plugin on new client?

    My g-key plugin is no longer supported. Is there one to use so I can use lua scripts for unassigned g-keys for PTT?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Missing a nice Plugin for Logitech G19
    By CreiX in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 05:57 PM
  2. [Resolved] [Logitech G15] LCD Panel plugin
    By Y2Killer in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 12th, 2012, 07:41 PM
  3. [Rejected] Logitech G19 Plugin.
    By mike82y in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 24th, 2011, 08:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •