Forum

Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 231
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    logitech g-series key profiler
    release64 - 3.06.109

    but have no clue if its the current one or the legacy one

  2. #17
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    logitech g-series key profiler
    release64 - 3.06.109

    but have no clue if its the current one or the legacy one
    That's the legacy version, but I see you are running Windows 7 64-bit, did you use the DLL from the x64 subfolder? Also, is the plugin enabled? (The checkbox is checked like other activated plugins)

  3. #18
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    yes i did and i also tried the hotfix thingy...

  4. #19
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    yes i did and i also tried the hotfix thingy...
    But you're sure the plugin is enabled? It's not colored red with the description: "Failed to load plugin"? (Which it should be on the hotfix since that one is 32-bit only).

    If that works, let's see if the debug messages are actually being sent. Close TeamSpeak and run the DebugView utility. If the script is working correctly the debug messages should appear in there when you press the key.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    well i just tried to use "64" "32" and "hotfix" but non of them light up red

    tried the debugview


    [5548] TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE
    [5548] TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE

  6. #21
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    well i just tried to use "64" "32" and "hotfix" but non of them light up red
    Are you sure you're installing the plugin in the right location? Is there is an entry called "G-key Plugin" in the list?
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    tried the debugview
    Ok, the debug output is working just fine, we can rule out the script. It seems like the plugin is just not being loaded.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\g-key.dll 32 and 64bit work

    C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\g-key.dll 64 works but for some reason it seem like the ptt also activates by voice

    Teamspeak (shift + ctrl + p) and G-key Plugin "checked"
    Last edited by Inescapable; June 24th, 2011 at 11:22 PM.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\g-key.dll

    Teamspeak (shift + ctrl + p) and G-key Plugin "checked"

    well i gave teamspeak a beating and now the 64bit version lights up red and shows this "Plugin failed to load:
    Failed to open plugin."

    and the 32bit seems to work for some reason
    Ah you used the 32-bit version of TeamSpeak 3, but it still won't activate PTT?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    ..........
    Last edited by Inescapable; June 24th, 2011 at 11:25 PM.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Now I get the problem, since the client is 32-bit only the 32-bit plugin will work on it and the 32-bit plugin can't debug 64-bit applications. The only way to solve it is installing the 64-bit version of TeamSpeak from the download page and use the 64-bit plugin with that.

    I'll document this in the ReadMe in the next version, I can probably also detect it in the plugin and present the user with an error message.
    Last edited by Armada651; June 25th, 2011 at 12:42 AM.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    thanks for the help

  12. #27
    Join Date
    June 2007
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    9
    I'm using Client 3.0.0-rc2 [Build: 14642], 64-bit version, when dropping the g-key dll from the x64 into my plugins folder and all i get is
    Plugin failed to load:
    Failed to open plugin.
    I'm not sure what's causing this though... Other plugins work fine...

  13. #28
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    What operating system are you using?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    June 2007
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    9
    Windows 7 professional SP1 64-bit

  15. #30
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Are you sure you're using the correct version? Normally you'd only get that error when you're using the 32-bit version on the 64-bit version or the other way around.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Missing a nice Plugin for Logitech G19
    By CreiX in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 04:57 PM
  2. [Resolved] [Logitech G15] LCD Panel plugin
    By Y2Killer in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 12th, 2012, 06:41 PM
  3. [Rejected] Logitech G19 Plugin.
    By mike82y in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 24th, 2011, 07:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •