Forum

Page 1 of 16 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 232
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108

    Logitech G-Key Plugin

    TeamSpeak 3 G-Key Plugin

    This plugin provides support for Logitech devices with G-Keys for hotkeys. This allows you to use these macro keys directly without rebinding them to standard keyboard keys.

    Download and install the latest version from myteamspeak.com.

    Once installed G-Keys can be configured like any other hotkey, however by default these hotkeys can only be used when TeamSpeak 3 is in focus. To use these hotkeys with any application active you need to make TeamSpeak 3 the persistent profile in the Logitech Gaming Software.

    More information on the addon page. Source code is available on GitHub.
    Last edited by Armada651; March 4th, 2017 at 11:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,354
    Plugin works great on Windows 7 / TS3 rc2-pre 64 bit, thank you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    I just got into contact with someone who has a G35 headset, I expected it to use the same drivers with script functionality as the keyboards but this is not the case. I'm trying to come up with a solution, but this will require a completely different approach. This will be hard for me to even begin with, since I do not own an G35 headset. There is a dev kit for the G930 though, so it'll be easier to add support for it, but again I don't have access to the hardware to test it. Would anyone like to see support for the G-keys on Logitech headsets?

    UPDATE: Version 0.3 has been released, it fixes a crash while you use Push-to-talk when you haven't connected to any server yet.
    Last edited by Armada651; June 25th, 2011 at 01:38 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Armada651 View Post
    There is a dev kit for the G930 though, so it'll be easier to add support for it, but again I don't have access to the hardware to test it. Would anyone like to see support for the G-keys on Logitech headsets?
    YES, Please!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by christophroeti View Post
    YES, Please!!!
    I can add support for it if you can help me test it, I've sent you a PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    is it possible to get this working with G110 "http://www.logitech.com/en-us/gaming/mice-keyboard-combos/devices/5902" or maybe it already works but somehow TS3 dose not support it anymore i have no clue but i cant get it working can someone update the plugin or make another because i would love to have it im running out of buttons to set PTT on

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    is it possible to get this working with G110 "http://www.logitech.com/en-us/gaming/mice-keyboard-combos/devices/5902" or maybe it already works but somehow TS3 dose not support it anymore i have no clue but i cant get it working can someone update the plugin or make another because i would love to have it im running out of buttons to set PTT on
    Are you running Windows XP by any chance?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    im running win7

  9. #9
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    im running win7
    Could you try this version? It fixes an error some users are having on Windows XP.
    Last edited by Armada651; June 24th, 2011 at 10:02 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    same thing been through all the steps in readme but TS dose not register a button

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    same thing been through all the steps in readme but TS dose not register a button
    This could have several causes:
    • Are you trying to set it as the PTT hotkey in the options? This not necessary, as the plugin will activate PTT itself ignoring any TS3 settings. (You can just clear the PTT hotkey be pressing ESC when assigning a hotkey)
    • Have you edited gkey == 1 and mkey == 2 to match your control scheme? (If you want to use G5 when M1 is active you change it to gkey == 5 and mkey == 1)
    • Are you sure the script is executed correctly? Try temporarily adding a log message and with the script editor open see if the message is logged when you press the key. Like this:
      Code:
      function OnEvent(event, arg)
          gkey = arg
          mkey = GetMKeyState()
          if event == "G_PRESSED" and gkey == 5 and mkey == 1 then
              OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
              OutputLogMessage("PTT Activated\n")
          end
          if event == "G_RELEASED" and gkey == 5 and mkey == 1 then
              OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
              OutputLogMessage("PTT Deactivated\n")
          end
      end
      Don't forget to save the script before testing. (Ctrl+S)

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Armada651 View Post
    This could have several causes:
    • Are you trying to set it as the PTT hotkey in the options? This not necessary, as the plugin will activate PTT itself ignoring any TS3 settings. (You can just clear the PTT hotkey be pressing ESC when assigning a hotkey)
    • Have you edited gkey == 1 and mkey == 2 to match your control scheme? (If you want to use G5 when M1 is active you change it to gkey == 5 and mkey == 1)
    • Are you sure the script is executed correctly? Try temporarily adding a log message and with the script editor open see if the message is logged when you press the key. Like this:
      Code:
      function OnEvent(event, arg)
          gkey = arg
          mkey = GetMKeyState()
          if event == "G_PRESSED" and gkey == 5 and mkey == 1 then
              OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
              OutputLogMessage("PTT Activated\n")
          end
          if event == "G_RELEASED" and gkey == 5 and mkey == 1 then
              OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
              OutputLogMessage("PTT Deactivated\n")
          end
      end
      Don't forget to save the script before testing. (Ctrl+S)

    in the script editor i get this
    attempt to call a nil value
    and in TS ive tried not using any PTT button and with but nothing works for some reason

  13. #13
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    Quote Originally Posted by Inescapable View Post
    in the script editor i get this

    and in TS ive tried not using any PTT button and with but nothing works for some reason
    Could you show me your script?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Posts
    11
    the one i just put in
    function OnEvent(event, arg)
    gkey = arg
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if event == "G_PRESSED" and gkey == 7 and mkey == 1 then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
    OutputLogMessage("PTT Activated\n")
    end
    if event == "G_RELEASED" and gkey == 7 and mkey == 1 then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
    OutputLogMessage("PTT Deactivated\n")
    end
    end
    and the one i use before
    function OnEvent(event, arg)
    gkey = arg
    mkey = GetMKeyState()
    if event == "G_PRESSED" and gkey == 7 and mkey == 1 then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_ACTIVATE")
    end
    if event == "G_RELEASED" and gkey == 7 and mkey == 1 then
    OutputDebugMessage("TS3_PTT_DEACTIVATE")
    end
    end

  15. #15
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    108
    The script is fine, but that error is definitely not normal. Do you get that error every time you press a key? What version of the drivers are you using? The current one or the legacy one?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Missing a nice Plugin for Logitech G19
    By CreiX in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 18th, 2013, 04:57 PM
  2. [Resolved] [Logitech G15] LCD Panel plugin
    By Y2Killer in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 12th, 2012, 06:41 PM
  3. [Rejected] Logitech G19 Plugin.
    By mike82y in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 24th, 2011, 07:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •