Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Posts
    2

    Solved [3.0.2] Switch Prev / Next Channel Hotkey

    When connected to multiple TS servers (i.e. multiple tabs showing in TS Client), the switch prev / next channel hotkeys will switch channel on ALL servers. It should probably switch channel only on the currently active server tab. At least I'm hoping this is a bug, otherwise how do I go about switching channels next / prev independently in each server?

    TS Client 3.0.1 and 3.0.2 beta on Win7 x64.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,003
    This is definitly no bug, as long you use the same hotkey profile on each tab.
    This is the reason, why we offer to use and select another hotkey profile for each bookmark.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Posts
    2
    Ah, ok. Understood!

    Keep up the good work!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,003
    I ask for another opinion.

    I also send it to a developer, maybe this get's an overhaul.
    It makes sense, to switch a channel on 1 tab only and this would be the active tab in my opinion.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,798
    I've suggested something like this in the past. http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ive-server-tab.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Already possible] PTT switch to Continues Hotkey
    By meadows in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 6th, 2015, 11:07 AM
  2. [Resolved] [Suggestion] Hotkey - Switch to channel in channel family
    By DragonFly in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: October 6th, 2012, 09:02 PM
  3. Making "Switch to channel" hotkey binds more generic
    By kungtotte in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 26th, 2009, 09:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •