Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    99

    [Problem] One Click Install (package_inst.exe On Vista does not work

    I have created three different plugins for the one click install, and they work on windows Xp, and windows 7, but the package_inst.exe does not work on vista

    http://ts3talk.dyndns.info/plugin-error.jpg

    It says it stopped working

    I enclosed a test ts3_plugin, it gets the same error, just remove the .zip I had to add to upload it here.

    Other than the problem with vista, the one click install is great. Kudos to the person that came up with it
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    July 2010
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    106
    Do you have turn of UAC?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    We can't reproduce it here. Please try to reinstal lthe client :-/
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    99
    This happened on one system, and I tried multiple plugin files, until I made the simple one.

    Then I asked someone else with vista to install the latest client, and try it with the same results.

    So it has happened on two different system, I see there is an update again, I will check to see if it is working, and find out if they are 32 or 64bit versions.

    Question? Did the package_inst.exe change, this is the program that is having the problem. It seems to be the exact same size in build 14508 and 14621 (the latest), so I don't think a reinstall will change anything

    I can transfer my version to one of the systems in question, to test it out.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    Is it possible for you to copy and paste the output of the "systeminfo" command on the two systems where this error occurs? Also, please check which version of the "Visual C++ Redistributable" package is installed on those machines.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    99
    OK, I could only get one system right now, I checked the C++ and here is what versions were listed

    2005 x86 8.0.50727.4053
    2008 9.0.30729.4148
    2008 9.0.30729.17

    We installed the latest
    2010 10.0.30319

    And still had the same error

    Here is the system info

    Nome host: PC
    Nome SO: Microsoft® Windows VistaT Home Premium
    Versione SO: 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2 build 6002
    Produttore SO: Microsoft Corporation
    Configurazione SO: Workstation autonoma
    Tipo build SO: Multiprocessor Free
    Proprietario registrato: Pc-owner
    Organizzazione registrata:
    Numero di serie: 89578-OEM-7332157-00211
    Data di installazione originale: 23/03/2010, 15.44.20
    Tempo di avvio sistema: 08/06/2011, 14.42.07
    Produttore sistema: Acer, inc.
    Modello sistema: Aspire 5920G
    Tipo sistema: X86-based PC
    Processore: 1 processore(i) installati.
    [01]: x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 10 Genu
    ineIntel ~1600 Mhz
    Versione BIOS: Acer v1.3807, 15/01/2008
    Directory Windows: C:\Windows
    Directory di sistema: C:\Windows\system32
    Dispositivo di avvio: \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Impostazioni locali sistema: it;Italiano (Italia)
    Impostazioni locali di input: it;Italiano (Italia)
    Fuso orario: (GMT+1.00) Amsterdam, Berlino, Berna, Roma,
    Stoccolma, Vienna
    Memoria fisica totale: 3.070 MB
    Memoria fisica disponibile: 1.637 MB
    File di paging: dimensione massima: 6.340 MB
    File di paging: disponibile: 4.565 MB
    File di paging: in uso: 1.775 MB
    Posizioni file di paging: C:\pagefile.sys
    Dominio: WORKGROUP
    Server di accesso: \\PC
    Aggiornamenti rapidi: 256 Aggiornamenti rapidi installati.
    [01]: {1FB3990C-0869-435F-8010-08A82DEF12C2}
    - Installazione di Microsoft Works 8.0

    DO you need the long list of patches ?

    What else can I get for you ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    We still have no idea, why it shoudl crash on start, but what happens when he starts createfileassoc.exe from his TS folder?
    What is the path fro his teamspeak folder?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    99
    On one system it is installed in the users directory
    C:\Users\Sara\AppData\Local\TeamSpeak 3 Client

    THe other it is installed in the normal place (program files)

    When I run createfileassoc.exe, it prompts me to allow it and I say continue and it runs and does the file associations.

    I even tried copying the package_inst.exe from my system to the other, and it has the same problem. Grrrrrr

    I've tried running it from the command line, and still the same results.

    Can you find a second computer running Vista and try it and let me know if it works for you ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    "We" means more then 1 user with another machine :-/
    Sorry, but i can't reproduce it. I created a new virtual machine with Vista Home Premium and installed it into ...Appdata\Local.. and does start.

    Rico started it on his laptop with vista installed and it run fine. :-/
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    99
    Well, just my luck the first two vista systems I had people test it on have the same problem.

    I found another person with vista and the latest release and it does work fine.

    So, I'm not sure how this will affect you, if you will have lots more of the same for vista, or I am just unlucky in picking them LOL.

    I hope it doesn't turn out to be a big issue.

    Thanks for looking into it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Maybe a special program is running on both systems?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 1st, 2014, 03:43 AM
  2. one click addon install file structure and requirements
    By Screech in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 30th, 2011, 12:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •