Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 75

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192

    [Official] ClientQuery Plugin

    What is it?
    The ClientQuery Plugin is included and enabled by default in every TS3 Client installation. Through a simple tcp/ip socket the client can be queried and controlled. By default only localhost applications can reach this socket (for security reasons).

    How can it be used?
    ClientQuery has two main uses:
    (1) Integrating "TS3 Client Support" into existing applications (e.g. Games). Say you want to display who is currently talking on TeamSpeak within your game. You can map players to TS3 clients and then display which player is talking on TS next to the player names. Or you wish to add something like a "invite user to my teamspeak" function where a player can invite some other player to join his TeamSpeak etc.
    (2) TS3 centred software that can not or does not want to use the Client Plugin SDK can use Client Query instead to retrieve information or initiate actions.

    Examples/Docs
    Documentation and Examples are shipped with the TS3 Client, from your TS3 Client installation Folder go to "plugins/clientquery_plugin" for per command documentation and "plugins/clientquery_plugin/examples" for example code and a README.

    Note you can also get documentation interactively, just connect your telnet client to localhost port 25639, and use "help" and "help <command>".


    Please post any questions or feedback or feature suggestions below , but please make sure you are refering to at least TS3 Client 3.0.0 (currently in beta channel), as functionality was much improved.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    114
    great! very useful!

    Edit:
    I took a closer look on it and i have a suggestion:
    if you register an event that doesn't exist e.g:

    Code:
    clientnotifyregister schandlerid=0 event=test1234
    error id=0 msg=ok
    it says alright, but I think it would be good if the response would be that the event does not exist.

    Regards,
    Max
    Last edited by Maxe___; August 2nd, 2011 at 07:58 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    Ist it by design that the channellist command does not provide "channel_needed_subscribe_power" when used with ClientQuery?
    The result of channellist using ServerQuery and ClientQuery is different.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    I'm sorry about my answer before

    The difference is, that your client does not have the channel permissions in your cache file.
    Your real client connects to the server and loads all channels; users and groups with their permissions.
    but it dos not load the channe lpermissiosn as long you don't need them, liek you want to see the description of a channel.
    The whole process to save a lot of cpu load and network traffic.

    The client query does use the informations he already has and does not ask the server for it.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    The reason I'm asking this is that I wrote a C# lib for server query and I would like to reuse as much code as possible when adding support for clientquery. Each command in my lib returns typesafe classes with members filled from the response. If the response is missing values an exception is thrown. So the difference between client and serverquery forces me to reimplement a lot of code for client query support.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    118
    The command "channelconnectinfo" does not work as expected. It always returns the info of the channel I'm currently in, even when I provide an id of a different channel using the channelid parameter.

    Btw. is it by design, that I only get the password of the channel when I'm not connected as an admin?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    How do I update TS3 Remote on my android phone then? I uninstalled and installed latest. Now what can I possibly do?. Thanks for the prompt response, but I do not get any prompts to do anything when I open up TeamSpeak and/or TS3 remote. I even went into addons and tried reloading etc. Nothing good happens.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You only get the message, when you login via Telnet.
    TS3 Remote on Android Store is not updated yet to work with that new plugin version (afaik).

    Code:
    TS3 Client
    Welcome to the TeamSpeak 3 ClientQuery interface, type "help" for a list of commands and "help <command>" for information on a specific command.
    Use the "auth" command to authenticate yourself. See "help auth" for details.
    As wrote TS3 Remote can currently not be used till our developer writes an update.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    I dont even know what logging on via Telenet means? I click on the Teamspeak shortcut on my desktop and Wala, im in! Sounds like all of this is moot if TS3 Remote is not currently compatible anyway right?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    You do not need Telnet to use the normal TeamSpeak client (the thing you start with the shortcut).
    But you need Telnet to use the QueryClient. The TS3 Remote application does use telnet to communicate with the plugin and you have to wait for an update (i don't know when an update will be available for the application).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    April 2017
    Posts
    1
    Peter Kirk is it possible to talk to you i cant write you private in here

  12. #12
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    As wrote TS3 Remote can currently not be used till our developer writes an update.
    Im a little confused, would this be the correct thread to monitor to find out if TS3 Remote is or will be updated? If not, can you please advise at to which post is the one to follow? Thank you kindly.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Sorry, just following up on my question, thank you.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    7
    Hi, is it possible to change via ClientQuery parameter client_volume_modificator ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	volume.PNG 
Views:	248 
Size:	32.2 KB 
ID:	15522

    For example:
    clientdbedit cldbid=162 client_description=BestEver.. responds msg=ok
    the same for serverQuery with clientedit clid=1 client_description=BestEver is msg=ok
    but
    clientdbedit cldbid=162 client_volume_modificator=9.0000 gives msg=missing required parameter

    Am I missing something?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
    Im a little confused, would this be the correct thread to monitor to find out if TS3 Remote is or will be updated? If not, can you please advise at to which post is the one to follow? Thank you kindly.
    I'm not sure how to get a yes or no answer to my question, but I believe I have not only been patient, but also respectful. I obviously need help with this, but do not know where to go other than here to get a response.
    Respectfully,,,,

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] ClientQuery plugin Source?
    By FaltyR in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 18th, 2018, 03:05 PM
  2. Trouble with Clientquery Plugin - Disconnect from server
    By DayDreamer87 in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2014, 10:05 PM
  3. Problem with Clientquery Plugin / clientlist special symbols
    By DayDreamer87 in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 14th, 2013, 09:55 PM
  4. How to connect to server via clientquery plugin
    By rubinau in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2012, 05:40 AM
  5. ClientQuery plugin
    By florian_fr40 in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 14th, 2010, 05:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •