Forum

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 49
  1. #31
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,799
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Please double check the how to's:
    - You must use WLAN
    - Make sure your phone is in the same LAN and has access to the Computer (Could be tested with ping or AIR Droid etc.)
    - Enable the ClientQuery plugin and check "Open telnet for everyone"
    - check client log, when you enable "Open telnet for everyone"
    Should show -----> 26.06.2014 13:49:22 Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    - Try to disbale your firewall for testing
    - Last thing: Do not think that this app if for talking. It's Just a Remote App.
    Something else to add is to make sure the router does not have AP isolation enabled.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    1
    May I request a sort setting? I want to use this in place of an overlay, and since there are 50+ people in my channel I want to see the most recently talking at the top.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    January 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Moony22 View Post
    May I request a sort setting? I want to use this in place of an overlay, and since there are 50+ people in my channel I want to see the most recently talking at the top.
    as my windows 10 hates using the overlay now +1 to this option (also bump)

  4. #34
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1

    Using android

    I uploaded the app for my phone to chat. its asking me for IP of my computer where TeamSpeak is running. Where would I get that info. Im new to this
    Last edited by dante696; January 6th, 2017 at 10:38 AM. Reason: merged, manual explains how to get the IP

  5. #35
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    TS3 Remote no longer works with the TS3 update due to the ClientQuery change. Is a fix in the works? Thank you

  6. #36
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,241
    Quote Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
    TS3 Remote no longer works with the TS3 update due to the ClientQuery change. Is a fix in the works? Thank you
    Yes a fix will come. That was already said as reply in your other posts.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #37
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Yes, you said
    "The TS3 Remote application does use telnet to communicate with the plugin and you have to wait for an update (i don't know when an update will be available for the application)."

    So would this not be the appropriate thread to discuss TS3 Remote update specifically?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    540

  9. #39
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Thanks, that looks like alot of stuff I dont need or want, but will try it if TS3 Remote is not updated in the near future, thanks.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Yes a fix will come. That was already said as reply in your other posts.
    I would like to follow up with the status of this fix please. Thank you kindly,,,,

    by the way, I did try to install that app noted above just to remedy my situation, but it would not play nice, I could not connect to the server I wanted, kept getting errors, and I did watch the youtube tutorial and confirmed the settings in TS,,,, just more dumb luck!
    Last edited by Fakum; May 16th, 2017 at 12:17 AM.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    An update will come in the future but not this month.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Thanks for the response. Any chance you can define "Future"? 2017 2027?, in the meanwhile,can you recommend anything else in the mean time? I tried every app that came up available on my Android phone, all miserable failure for me. Thanks,

  13. #43
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    2017 should be doable, no promises though (as usual) ;-)
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    I appreciate the feedback, thank you sir.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Just checking in to minimize it falling thru the cracks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. (Outdated) TS3 Remote (Android App) API-Key / Interface-Menübutton
    By DaDevilfreak in forum Tools / Web Based
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 4th, 2019, 07:44 PM
  2. [Not possible] Cannot use TS3 remote on my Galaxy S5 Android.
    By Johnnly Leviathon in forum Android
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 16th, 2015, 08:43 AM
  3. Use Android tablet as wireles mic through TS3 Remote app?
    By WAFFLE OF WAR in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 6th, 2013, 04:18 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 6th, 2012, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •