Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260

    Solved Switching Input Method while capture (under PTT) is running CRASHES Teamspeak Client

    Environment:
    Mac OSX Lion running on Teamspeak 3.0.0 (August 1 2011 release)

    Steps to reproduce:
    1) Have a Macbook Pro running on Mac OSX Lion (I haven't tested this in any other environment.)
    2) Have a headset (microphone) ready, but DO NOT PLUG IT IN.
    3) Go to Teamspeak 3 --> Preferences. Go to Capture, make sure PTT key is set and uses PTT (Mine uses Option key). Then click "Test" button.
    4) Keep holding the key while plug in microphone (in the headset). Keep holding it for several seconds. Then unplug the microphone while holding the key. You'll notice the crash. (No client log was generated.)

    Relavent logs from system.log
    Code:
    Jul 28 12:00:57 XXX-MacBook-Pro [0x0-0x61b61b].com.teamspeak.TeamSpeak3[14831]: 2011-07-28 12:00:57.391587|DEBUG   |Core Audio    |   | BufferFrameSizeRange = 15,  4608
    Jul 28 12:00:57 XXX-MacBook-Pro [0x0-0x61b61b].com.teamspeak.TeamSpeak3[14831]: 2011-07-28 12:00:57.392291|INFO    |PreProSpeex   |  2| Speex version: 1.2rc1
    Jul 28 12:00:57 XXX-MacBook-Pro [0x0-0x61b61b].com.teamspeak.TeamSpeak3[14831]: 2011-07-28 12:00:57.478923|DEBUG   |Core Audio    |   | BufferFrameSizeRange = 14,  4608
    EDIT:
    2nd way to Reproduce:
    1. Go to Teamspeak 3 --> Preferences
    2. Go to Capture, enable "Continuous Transmission"
    3. Click Ok.
    4. Connect to a server. Notice the capture light is on. (If not, switch to a channel that doesn't mute you.)
    5. Plug in the microphone.
    6. Wait several seconds.
    7. Unplug the microphone.
    8. Wait several seconds, crash!

    Conclusion from the 2nd reproduction: It doesn't have anything to do with PTT after all...

    P.S.: There's more to it than microphone. I don't need a microphone to reproduce the crash. You can simply switch the built-in-input's capture frequency while the capture is running to cause it to crash.
    Last edited by copper; July 28th, 2011 at 05:32 PM. Reason: Changing title to remove "Under PTT" text.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Krün, Germany
    Posts
    510
    So far I failed to reproduce the crash on Mac OS X 10.6.7 (so, no Lion like in your case)

    > You can simply switch the built-in-input's capture frequency

    Please bear with me, but how does one change the built-in input device capture frequence?


    EDIT: Managed to reproduce it with changing the frequency (found where to do that)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    I'll have to test on my old iBook G4 to see how wide the affected Mac product range is.

    ....now where do you change the capture frequency?
    Last edited by Screech; August 3rd, 2011 at 03:51 AM. Reason: fixed Mac model info

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    Go to utilities -> audio midi. Go to built-in input, and change the frequency there.

    Somehow, I have a feeling this is the crash many people reported, since there may be something deep about this bug that may affect games and other ultilties...?

    P.S. maybe I should change the word "several seconds". Just have it continuous stream while you joinvthe sever, then keep plug in and unplug the microphone in rapid invervals.
    Note sometimes it doesn't crash. You just have the continuous stream on and keep trying...
    I finally found the crash log. Hope it helps. (It is a EXC_BAD_ACCESS)

    But I am glad Peter is able to reproduce it with freq change at least...
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by copper; July 29th, 2011 at 03:53 PM. Reason: Crash log

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    I guess my iBook G4 does not have this frequency option as even with I get to the audio input option I see build-in but there is no frequency adjustment to be seen.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    Hi, screech. Thx for testing it. Could you reproduce it with microphone?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    I see no input for an external microphone, I can try using a USB mic tonight.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    This bug is now fixed. It should be available in the final release

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    The client is availbale now through the beta channel.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    260
    It seems to be fixed on my side as well. Good work!
    Last edited by copper; August 3rd, 2011 at 05:29 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. RC1 Tick in capture crashes the client
    By Gunman1982 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 07:16 AM
  2. Freeze when switching capture profile
    By Trinitrotoluene in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2011, 08:25 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 3rd, 2010, 07:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •