Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    56

    Angry serversnapshotdeploy -> invalid parameter

    when i cant to serversnapshotdeploy, i obtain invalid parameter, and my snapshot was not put in.

    I tried by console, php (socket), and by script bash. Allways i obtain this Invalid parameter.

    How can i then deploy my snapshot ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Simpliest, you can use the psychkiller's webinterface to create/use a snapshot : http://addons.teamspeak.com/director...chokiller.html
    Also, if your Teamspeak server is hosted on a linux machine, you can use this snapshot script : http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...helper-scripts

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    56
    not working. I don't want to use de psychokiller page because it's for my hosted solution to permit to all my customers to backup there servers.
    The helper script doesnt work, it gave me same message.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Do you mean that with the snapshot script you can't deploy a snapshot that you had created before, or you can't deploy a snapshot created with this script ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    56
    i can create a snapshot, but can't deploy it after.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,495
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...light=snapshot
    This explains, how you can make a deploy of your screenshot.

    You can use Cygwin for Windows, to run these scripts.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    56
    i used exactly this. But same error. I think, the snapshot is too big to work with. When will you permit to send big snapshot by console or query ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,495
    What server version do you use and how big is your database?
    Maybe you can send it to me in a private message and will test it here for myself.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    56
    3.0.0-rc1
    i will send you all informations and tests

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,495
    Thank you, i will wait for your message.

    Edit please send me your database to test it for myself with our scripts.

    - You have to escape your password with \ in front the / to avoid that error.
    - The deploy will never be possible per query directly, there are to much informations, that cause trouble on that way.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,495
    I guess i have to write some text to get your database.
    i want to test it on my own.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    33

    serversnapshotdeploy -> invalid parameter size

    Hello,

    I need some help with my ts3 server. I am trying to deploy a snapshot of one server into another new server.

    Whenever I try it, it seems to give no errors, but then it shows invalid parameter size on the client server chat.

    What could I be doing wrong?

    Someone please help
    Thanks.

    *** Thread Merged ***
    Last edited by florian_fr40; August 28th, 2011 at 05:07 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    24
    hi, im also interrested in a solution to this.
    cant import my snapshot either with the scripts or via the serverquery gui. i can offer you our database.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,495
    JoshuaK, I guess you create the snapshot on a linux server and try to deploy it under windows?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    24
    nope, created on a 64bit debian and tried to import it on a 32bit ubuntu box.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Disconnected From Server (Invalid Parameter)
    By johnkiriazis7 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 25th, 2015, 08:28 AM
  2. invalid parameter when deploying a snapshot
    By EidEchse24 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 31st, 2012, 03:21 PM
  3. Disconnected from server (Invalid Parameter)
    By GeekTM in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 4th, 2011, 11:04 PM
  4. Invalid Parameter size?
    By enortimus in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 21st, 2009, 01:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •