Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TSDNS settings

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    The Netherland
    Posts
    24

    TSDNS settings

    Dear TS experts

    Today i enabled TSDNS for my server
    But i have a problem with the settings so i disabled it again.

    My server is running 2 virtual servers and about 5 hostnames.
    on one of the virtual server they dont use an hostname but they use the IP + port.
    or they your one of the domainname + port

    When i connect to that it does not work.
    Even if i make an entry that says:
    Code:
    ip:port=ip:port
    My Settings now
    Code:
    domain.nl=xx.xx.xx.xx:9987
    xx.xx.xx.xx:9988=xx.xx.xx.xx:9988
    *=xx.xx.xx.xx:9987

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    I don't think you understand the designed use just yet.

    you want would a file like this:

    Code:
    server-a.domain.nl=xx.xx.xx.xx:9987
    server-b.domain.nl=xx.xx.xx.xx:9988
    *=xx.xx.xx.xx:$PORT
    You would just replace the server-a/b with a relevant name for that server. Also note that there should never be an IP or port to the left of the =.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    140
    Hey, Screech. I've been curious about activating tsdns. Does the domain have to be a valid registered domain? or can it be anything you want?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    The Netherland
    Posts
    24
    Good let me change to question.

    Will i still be able to use : xx.xx.xx.xx:9987 or xx.xx.xx.xx:9988 to conntect to a virtual server if i run TSDNS?
    Because when i tried i was not able to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,801
    Amojica, you need some registered domain or subdomain address for the TSDNS server. Once you have that you can put what ever you want to the left of the domain you have registered. So if you have registered domain.nl and that is pointing to a server at 55.55.55.55 you can run TSDNS at 55.55.55.55. In the TSDNS setting file the entries only need that domain.nl was part of the domain name being looked for by the TS3 client. You can choice what every you want to the left of that. (EX: whateveryouwant.domain.nl, what.ever.you.want.domain.nl, what-ever-you-want.domain.nl). You can point each of these entries to any [ip]:[port] you want.

    Code:
    whateveryouwant.domain.nl=55.55.55.55:9987
    what.ever.you.want.domain.nl=55.55.55.56:7357
    what-ever-you-want.domain.nl=55.55.55.56:7357
    *=55.55.55.55:$PORT
    In above example the 1st entry is a separate IP than the 2nd and 3rd, the 2nd and 3rd point to the same server while the 4th is a fall back to allow someone that may still be using domain.nl:[port] address to reach the server.


    burnacid, when using an [ip]:[port] in the client the TSDNS is not used, so yes you can still connect to a server directly with [ip]:[port]. If you are putting a valid [ip]:[port] in the server address box in the client and you are not connecting there is a problem with the TS3 server or the path to it. Remember, the TSDNS while distributed with the TS3 server is not part of the server, it is its own application and in a technical point of view has no impact in reaching a server. But, an improperly configured TSDNS can point a client to the wrong place, making it look like the server is not working. But if you are using [ip]:[port] in the server address and can't connect it is not TSDNS's fault.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    The Netherland
    Posts
    24
    Well strange it didn't not.

    I'm gonna update my server tomorrow so come back on this

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 11th, 2015, 09:09 AM
  2. TSDNS Settings (can't resolve hostname)
    By lightitwithfire in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 19th, 2014, 04:26 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 4th, 2013, 01:52 PM
  4. [Resolved] TSDNS settings? What is what?
    By Sebi94 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 12th, 2012, 07:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •