Forum

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 162
  1. #16
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    2

    Whisper Hotkey not working whilst in World of Tanks

    Hello,

    I have been attempting to get the whisper function to work in TS3. I added clients to the whisper list and set a hotkey and the whisper function works fine. However once in World of Tanks the whisper hotkey does not work. I have used different hotkeys, made sure that the hotkey is not assigned to anything else in the application and even used a shift+key to no effect. Setting the whisper hotkey to any of the mouse buttons has not helped either.

    I am confident it is not a World of Tanks problem because everyone else using TS3 that I play with has had no problems using the whisper function. Any help I could get regarding this issue would be much appreciated.

    Cheers,

    Predator

    ---Thread has been merged---
    Last edited by dante696; February 20th, 2012 at 11:10 AM.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,708
    This can happen, when you game does run as an admin "most game launchers do start their games as an admin".
    Please try to start your game, without the launcher and not as an admin.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #18
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thank you. The other games I as trying were launching from steam and I had set them to not launch as admin. World of Tanks was and as soon as I changed this my whisper function works. Thank you very much again,

    Predator

  4. #19
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    2

    Overlay not working (Win7 64) World of Tanks

    I play World of tanks and I use ts3, but its not working, the ovelray function,...when I play full screen, I listen the others but I can not speak....no action from my mic when I hit push to talk button.
    any ideas?
    thanxs

    Thread has been merged.
    This has nothing to do with our overlay.
    Last edited by dante696; April 2nd, 2012 at 09:53 AM.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    2

    problem solved!!

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    This can happen, when you game does run as an admin "most game launchers do start their games as an admin".
    Please try to start your game, without the launcher and not as an admin.
    I start World of Tanks application - NOT with launcher -.. and now I can speak and use it perfectly!! thanxs Dante696 !! Ευχαριστω !!!

  6. #21
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    1

    need help

    When i play and i klick on push to talk teh other one dont can hear me only if i select the ts3 them can hear me

  7. #22
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,029
    Either Run TS3 as Admin or use Voice Activation instead of Push to Talk.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    1

    works fine till minimised

    teamspeak functions perfectly while it is the targeted window. as soon as i minimise it PTT stops working.
    im running the latest version of TS3 on up-to-date windows 7.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    1

    Problem with talking ingame

    Hello,

    Today I was playing SA:MP with my friends, I minimized the game for a few minutes to check something, then when I went back on my friends were saying they couldn't hear me. I checked my Teamspeak settings trying to find what was wrong and I found out that from when I minimized the game, I can only speak when the game is closed. If I open up the game, and press the button I use the blue circle doesn't highlight and I cannot then speak.
    I can't find a way to fix it. Please help me.

    Thanks.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1

    Trouble with Push to Talk

    I play a golfing game called Shot Online. My guild now uses Teamspeak3.
    All of them can minimize the TS3 window, then use Push to Talk. I cannot.
    I'm sure this is a simple question, but no one I know can fix the problem.

    Windows7 Home Premium 64bit system.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Hello.

    Try reading this thread:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ighlight=admin

    Greetings.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy Teamspeak 3

    I have an issue with my Teamspeak Client where the teamspeak doesn't work with Star Wars The Old Republic at the same time. The way i found this out is by putting Star Wars into window screen mode and clicked on the game so i be in the game and not on my computer. At that time ive pressed my push to talk and the client did nothing. So meaning i couldnt speak through. Ive talked to the support of the game but they told me that they dont support outside of the game. So im hoping that you guys that made teamspeak can help me out. Cause you are the only ones left that i can seek help with.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,708
    Victordragon > This is a known issue, with game, that run in admin mode and whe nTeamspeak does not use admin mode.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Victordragon > This is a known issue, with game, that run in admin mode and whe nTeamspeak does not use admin mode.
    I start Star Wars The Old Republic with another program called Origin. So i wouldnt know if it is running as Admin mode. So if you can still help me then that be great.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,708
    Try to start the game without the launcher or (start the client in admin mode, (but this can cause more problems!!))
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Teamspeak doesn't work with my game
    By striker9915 in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 26th, 2013, 05:39 PM
  2. Hotkeys doesn't work in CounterStrike:Source STEAM
    By naonao in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 18th, 2012, 06:26 PM
  3. Hotkeys in in background or while in game doesn't work
    By Look_Up in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 11th, 2011, 11:59 PM
  4. TS doesn't work in background
    By Telman in forum macOS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 25th, 2010, 12:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •