Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2011
    Posts
    1

    "But it worked fine two months ago!" - Can't start server/can't connect to localhost

    All,

    I did the best I could to search for existing threads, but the forum's search function doesn't work for me (can't even enter anything into a field).

    I set up TS3 Client and Server about two months ago to use for something that never materialized. Everything seemed to work fine.

    Now, my friends want to play a game. One of them can't get TS3 to work, so I start mine up last night to remind myself of how I set mine up ... and it doesn't work.

    I can't even connect to the localhost with all firewalls down - not to mention the appropriate ports forwarded.

    The only thing I can think of his to uninstall and reinstall. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    8/24/2011 8:13:47 PM Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0 [Build: 14954]
    8/24/2011 8:13:48 PM Direct Sound Debug setting timer resolution to 1ms
    8/24/2011 8:13:48 PM SoundBckndIntf Info Load Library failed with errorno 126
    8/24/2011 8:13:48 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {df9f9c8e-2c6b-4bc6-8251-1abb5d84ed28} appscanner_plugin
    8/24/2011 8:13:48 PM Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    8/24/2011 8:13:48 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {295e77d3-8a15-4d29-946d-6d8d94a72a4c} clientquery_plugin
    8/24/2011 8:14:05 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {4143414e-0305-4c18-9b84-05920bf6841a} dx_overlay_plugin
    8/24/2011 8:14:23 PM ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0 [Build: 14954]
    8/24/2011 8:14:23 PM ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.7.2
    8/24/2011 8:14:23 PM ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Documents and Settings/Holly/Application Data/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    8/24/2011 8:14:23 PM Input Info Input device name: Mouse
    8/24/2011 8:14:23 PM Input Info Input device name: Keyboard
    8/24/2011 8:14:24 PM ClientUI Info Last update check was: Wed Aug 24 19:20:01 2011
    8/24/2011 8:14:47 PM Direct Sound Warning RenderDeviceContext::int_processData outerLoop proc (2) time: 55 msecs
    8/24/2011 8:14:47 PM PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    8/24/2011 8:14:47 PM Direct Sound Warning RenderDeviceContext::int_processData outerLoop proc (3) time: 87 msecs
    8/24/2011 8:14:47 PM Info No TSDNS found at "localhost"
    8/24/2011 8:20:10 PM Info TSDNS found at "voice.teamspeak.com" and queried successfully. Result: 194.97.114.2:9987
    8/24/2011 8:20:12 PM Direct Sound Warning RenderDeviceContext::int_processData slept for 46 msecs
    8/24/2011 8:20:12 PM Direct Sound Warning RenderDeviceContext::int_processData outerLoop proc (3) time: 46 msecs
    8/24/2011 8:20:27 PM Direct Sound Warning RenderDeviceContext::int_processData slept for 92 msecs
    8/24/2011 8:20:27 PM Direct Sound Warning RenderDeviceContext::int_processData outerLoop proc (3) time: 93 msecs
    8/24/2011 8:20:27 PM Bookmarks Info Disconnect, total time: 15 - 458
    8/24/2011 8:20:31 PM Info No TSDNS found at "teamspeak.com"
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Last edited by FASAfan; August 25th, 2011 at 02:21 AM. Reason: added info

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by FASAfan
    Now, my friends want to play a game. One of them can't get TS3 to work, so I start mine up last night to remind myself of how I set mine up ... and it doesn't work.

    I can't even connect to the localhost with all firewalls down - not to mention the appropriate ports forwarded.
    Please provide us a server log.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    August 2011
    Posts
    1
    I also have a similar problem, I had a teamspeak server running fine on my VPS and now it starts up but doesnt seem to allow anyone to connect. I will get the logs as soon as possible.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Posts
    68
    Maybe it has something to do with the "no TSDNS found" warnings.
    Perhaps it is solved throud Build 15001.
    Changelog reads:
    - Fixed possible crash with tsdns resolve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    @Fluppesjoe
    There is nothing to do with this INFO message.

    @All
    Please check or provide us the server log.
    Also, check your firewall.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2011
    Posts
    3
    This is my message i get when i try to connect
    <00:47:44>
    Failed to resolve hostname '72.5.86.120 9995'

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Quote Originally Posted by Skip58 View Post
    This is my message i get when i try to connect
    <00:47:44>
    Failed to resolve hostname '72.5.86.120 9995'


    You have to write the correct address syntax => 75.5.86.120:9995

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. help me with my TS3 server "localhost"
    By ZohyPie in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 20th, 2013, 12:21 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 6th, 2012, 07:26 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 25th, 2011, 07:50 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2011, 02:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •