Forum

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 148
  1. #16
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    just for 'shoot's and giggles, have you tried running as admin?

    not sure really. I'll have to do some more thinking. If i think of something i'll write again.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Potsdam, Germany
    Posts
    2
    UPDATE: As I see, TS3 does not seem to cause any network traffic. My software firewall shows no activity when trying to connect at all...!
    I downloaded TS2_RC2 and it works flawlessly. So something about my configuration with TS3 and Win7 could be fishy ... any ideas?

    TS2_RC2 also correctly installs web browser support for directly clicking on a TS address link, which the TS3 installation did not at all.

    I also tried installing and running TS3 as admin, running in compatibility mode et cetera. No success, unluckily. As mentioned before, TS2_RC2 runs flawlessly.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    blaat
    Posts
    1

    Fix

    Had the same problem with TS3. The fix seemed rather simple.

    The newest version of the server isn't using port 9987 as default, but 9988. So fill it out in your client and you should be good to go.

    Edit by dante696
    Default port is 9987!
    Last edited by dante696; March 16th, 2010 at 10:47 AM.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Czech republik
    Posts
    2
    same problem using win xp home
    new port doesnīt work

  5. #20
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Ligonier PA
    Posts
    1

    Cant connect

    Hi, I tried to start my teamspeak 3 up today, and I'm getting error messages.
    They say..<12:20:07> Trying to resolve hostname ts3.incidentbroadcast.com
    Failed to resolve hostname 'ts3.incidentbroadcast.com': Host not found
    HELP!! I really miss this program!!! I have been a teamspeak addict for 3 years now, and when I had teamspeak 2, it worked all the time, but our locals here have changed to TS3 and now it wont work
    Any advice would be great!!
    Thanks!

  6. #21
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2

    Can any! Help

    Still having issues connecting cant anyone help!!!

  7. #22
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    Any other program blocking? Anti-virus? software firewall?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12
    I don't want to be too much repetitive, but it's strange that anybody have any advice or any procedure to follow. Some instructions, I don't know..
    I'm almost certain that it's not a hardware problem, so please somebody gives me a hand.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I can't help but do you have a TS3 log/dump file that someone w/ more experience could look at?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by poisonpanik View Post
    I can't help but do you have a TS3 log/dump file that someone w/ more experience could look at?
    where can i find this TS3 log/dump file?
    Is there a specific folder where I can look for?

  11. #26
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    12
    ok, I've tried again but after 10 minutes all have shut down (Adsl line + TS).
    Here the log file:

    Code:
    2010-02-19 15:34:21.031250			Info	Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta15 [Build: 10190]	
    2010-02-19 15:34:21.281250	ClientUI	Info	TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta15 [Build: 10190]	
    2010-02-19 15:34:21.281250	ClientUI	Info	Qt version: 4.5.3	
    2010-02-19 15:34:21.281250	ClientUI	Info	Using configuration location: C:/Documents and Settings/User/Dati applicazioni/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf	
    2010-02-19 15:34:21.765625	ClientUI	Info	Last update check was: ven 19. feb 15:27:57 2010	
    2010-02-19 15:34:24.781250	PreProSpeex	Info	Speex version: speex-1.2beta3	
    2010-02-19 15:34:25.265625	ClientUI	Info	getServerHostPort result: 213.92.118.170 20000	
    2010-02-19 15:45:46.781250	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:45:53.500000	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:00.156250	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:01.828125		Warning	Failed to resolve blacklist server	
    2010-02-19 15:46:06.890625	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:13.531250	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:16.828125		Warning	Failed to resolve blacklist server	
    2010-02-19 15:46:20.171875	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:26.812500	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:31.843750		Warning	Failed to resolve blacklist server	
    2010-02-19 15:46:33.453125	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:40.093750	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:46.734375	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:46:46.843750		Warning	Failed to resolve blacklist server	
    2010-02-19 15:46:53.375000	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:47:00.015625	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...	
    2010-02-19 15:47:01.859375		Warning	Failed to resolve blacklist server	
    2010-02-19 15:47:06.656250	ClientUI	Info	Autoreconnecting...
    What could it mean?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Czech republik
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs down No

    I already switched off firewall and antivir, but it canīt work yet.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    France
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy And another one

    Also cant connect to any server, error message is always the same. Tried IP forwarding, blacklist check, even Identitiy import...error log:
    Any suggestions how to solve this?

    2010-02-20 01:52:08.125000 Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta15 [Build: 10190]
    2010-02-20 01:52:08.781250 ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta15 [Build: 10190]
    2010-02-20 01:52:08.781250 ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.5.3
    2010-02-20 01:52:08.781250 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/config/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-02-20 01:52:09.125000 ClientUI Info Last update check was: Sa 20. Feb 01:25:56 2010
    2010-02-20 01:52:31.640625 PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    2010-02-20 01:52:36.984375 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 01:54:12.062500 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 01:55:16.640625 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 02:04:36.875000 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 02:07:23.281250 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 02:07:59.531250 Info Blacklist check timeout

  14. #29
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Eryia View Post
    Also cant connect to any server, error message is always the same. Tried IP forwarding, blacklist check, even Identitiy import...error log:
    Any suggestions how to solve this?

    2010-02-20 01:52:08.125000 Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta15 [Build: 10190]
    2010-02-20 01:52:08.781250 ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta15 [Build: 10190]
    2010-02-20 01:52:08.781250 ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.5.3
    2010-02-20 01:52:08.781250 ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Program Files/TeamSpeak 3 Client/config/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    2010-02-20 01:52:09.125000 ClientUI Info Last update check was: Sa 20. Feb 01:25:56 2010
    2010-02-20 01:52:31.640625 PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    2010-02-20 01:52:36.984375 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 01:54:12.062500 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 01:55:16.640625 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 02:04:36.875000 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 02:07:23.281250 Info Blacklist check timeout
    2010-02-20 02:07:59.531250 Info Blacklist check timeout
    Same for me. Been looking for an answer for well over a month now, is there really no one that's willing/able to help? :/

  15. #30
    Join Date
    February 2006
    Location
    Texas, USA
    Posts
    4,143
    I wouldn't say no one is willing to help. I think many of us are as stumped as you are.

    Question
    Have you removing/reinstalling the client? Make sure to run the .exe file as an administrator when you install the client.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Blacklist check timeout
    By Nightfish23 in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 30th, 2013, 11:03 PM
  2. [Resolved] Fails to connect, Blacklist check timeout.
    By -Fr0zn- in forum Windows
    Replies: 142
    Last Post: February 29th, 2012, 11:23 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 19th, 2011, 12:34 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •