Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2011
    Posts
    1

    Can't set a push to talk button

    Hello everyone

    I've come across a rather anoying and weird problem.
    On Sunday 11 september i whas raiding with my guild in WoW and everything worked fine , we even downed one boss. However on 15 september when we went again it started , my push to talk key ( G ) in this case diden't seem to work. So i wanted to set a new keybind but when i had window to set it no matter what key i pressed on my labtop ( and yes it worked fine all those other times before and look i can even type here with it so it shows it's working ) it diden't set a bind to it.

    Things i tried so far:

    Asked help in the guild : nothing
    Looked on google: nothing
    Looked here on these forums for an awnser: nothing but tried a few things that whas writen here
    Run it as administrator: nothing
    Delete and reinstall TS3 : nothing

    Sooo do i need to select or click on an option or 2 to get it working or is it an anoying bug??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    -
    Posts
    252
    So you are not even able to set a hotkey right now, or is it just not working if you press it?
    If the dialog don't even realize that you pressed a hotkey please tell me what you see if you look under "Settings > Options > Hotkeys", is there any Hotkey e.g called "Push-To-Talk ("Default")?

    And btw, give me more informations about your system and client, like the Clientversion, Windows 7..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by MuhChy View Post
    So you are not even able to set a hotkey right now, or is it just not working if you press it?
    If the dialog don't even realize that you pressed a hotkey please tell me what you see if you look under "Settings > Options > Hotkeys", is there any Hotkey e.g called "Push-To-Talk ("Default")?

    And btw, give me more informations about your system and client, like the Clientversion, Windows 7..
    I have the same problem. when I want to set up a key TS doesnt see a keyboard! it see esc botton but doesnt see any more bottom. Please, help. I use 64 bit Win 7

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by slavatalko View Post
    I want to set up a key TS doesnt see a keyboard! it see esc botton but doesnt see any more bottom.
    Hello.

    Maybe is hard to be read but it says:
    Press hotkey combination
    (Esc to cancel or to clear the hotkey)


    Greetings.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't set a push to talk button
    By Alivia in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 17th, 2011, 09:36 AM
  2. Push to talk button
    By Filip5 in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2011, 04:09 PM
  3. Push-to-talk more than 1 button?
    By Guddi in forum Windows
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 7th, 2011, 07:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •