Forum

Page 4 of 26 FirstFirst ... 2345614 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 377
  1. #46
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,031
    There won't be an update, as long no new server version has been released.
    Please be patient until our developers bring an update.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  2. #47
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    35
    merged ans answered by dante, because this is going Off-Topic!

    perhaps a release ~ date ?
    Nope (it's done when it's done)


    ok thx m8 4 the answer
    but the devs get now the nfo ?

    yes they got it, but for us it is not really important to release a server just for this database
    Last edited by dante696; January 24th, 2012 at 12:15 PM.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    My IP has been updated by IP2Location, but reading this thread I see that I've got to wait for a server update for this to show in the weblist. Wouldn't it be better to update the IP2Location database (for example) once a month so we get them quicker than server updates (which are few and far between)

  4. #49
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,031
    The database is stored in our server.
    It's no file, that can get updated manually.

    Sorry.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #50
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Ah ok, was thinking the lookups were made via your website, guess I'll have to sit it out for a new server version

  6. #51
    Join Date
    August 2007
    Location
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    130

    Manual country flag fix

    Hi,

    I've read the topic where dev stated that you take information from ip2location.com, however i've found 2 clients who still get improper country flag, one of them has no flag at all, the other one shows wrong country. BUT! On ip2location.com both flags are displayed correctly, appearently this is my server issue? I couldn't find any database file (sqlite, xml, csv, whatever) where this list could be stored to manually edit it. I also doubt that it's checked on ip2location or your server each time client connects.

    How do I fix this.


    Thanks

    e: aww I'm TeamSpeak lover. Without a doubt :3

    Thread has been merged!
    Last edited by dante696; February 10th, 2012 at 01:03 PM.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    77
    I have the same issue. I have a Canadian resident that will not show a flag.

    Thread has been merged!
    Last edited by dante696; February 10th, 2012 at 01:03 PM.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    August 2007
    Location
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    130
    They said something about updating database every month, still I don't get how MY (our) servers will gather this update as new TeamSpeak version does not come out every month.


    Thanks

    -------merged------

    Hello?
    .
    .
    .

    Thread has been merged!
    Last edited by dante696; February 10th, 2012 at 01:03 PM.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,031
    Sou have read my thread with all informations and my replys for update and also, that it is not possible to fix it without our update and your report to them?

    So why do you open a double thread for the same topic?
    This is exactly the same database.


    Thread has been merged!


    Edit
    We hope to release the next server within the next 10days, but we need some more testing on our public servers
    Last edited by dante696; February 10th, 2012 at 01:29 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #55
    Join Date
    August 2007
    Location
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    130
    The thread which I was looking into was locked. And I'm pretty certain it was this one.

    I still don't know that means `our update` is this your update so I don't have to do anything or it's your update and requires me to download new/updated version of TS3 server. (again: we are talking about client flags, not webserver list)

  11. #56
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350

  12. #57
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    1

    Flags for different country

    Good Day, Am sure there is a post for this somewhere and am sorry if this is the wrong place to put this. To start I would like to ask the Devs or who every makes the Team speak program to allow for a Scottish Flag next to my Nickname when i use your Program.
    I find it very offensive that I have a UK flag next to my name.If there is away for it to be done that anyone with a Scottish IP to have there flag. To state this on your program you have "Display country on clients" Am sorry the UK in not a country it is a Nation made up of different country's so please change this if you can.

    Thread has been merged
    Please read post #2
    Last edited by dante696; February 24th, 2012 at 07:46 AM.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    August 2009
    Location
    Across the street
    Posts
    216
    The problem is that the UK owns most of those IP ranges over in your neck of the woods. Even if it originates in Scotland, it's likely that those evildoers in Wales are the originating source.

    Remember... when it breaks and you can't fix it, blame the Welsh.

  14. #59
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    1

    Wrong region !

    So lately i logged in the usual clan TS of mine and instead of showing that i am connected from Greece it shows now that i am from United Kingdom and i have massive ping , how can i fix this so my region will show Greece again ?

    Thx in advance . . .

    ------merged------

    I can see the similar threads but I'm talking about my own client not the server . . .
    Last edited by dante696; February 27th, 2012 at 10:27 AM.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,031
    I moved my own post here


    Quote Originally Posted by Pan_Satyros View Post
    I can see the similar threads but I'm talking about my own client not the server . . .
    This thread is about about server and flags. and both need to be fixed on the same way, because we use the same databse for client and server (also weblist).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 19th, 2014, 07:48 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: February 11th, 2012, 01:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •