Forum

Page 5 of 26 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 379
  1. #61
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    1

    Wrong region !

    So lately i logged in the usual clan TS of mine and instead of showing that i am connected from Greece it shows now that i am from United Kingdom and i have massive ping , how can i fix this so my region will show Greece again ?

    Thx in advance . . .

    ------merged------

    I can see the similar threads but I'm talking about my own client not the server . . .
    Last edited by dante696; February 27th, 2012 at 10:27 AM.

  2. #62
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,800
    I moved my own post here


    Quote Originally Posted by Pan_Satyros View Post
    I can see the similar threads but I'm talking about my own client not the server . . .
    This thread is about about server and flags. and both need to be fixed on the same way, because we use the same databse for client and server (also weblist).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    1

    Flag ?!

    You need to change the flag.I'm not from Bosnia and Herzegovina,I'm from Republika Sprska (Banja Luka).
    This is our flag.
    http://www.flags.net/images/largeflags/SERB0002.GIF
    Sorry for bad eng.
    I hope your answer.

    *** Thread Merged ***
    Last edited by florian_fr40; February 28th, 2012 at 07:21 AM.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Just wanted to confirm that with the release of server version 3.0.2 if you've followed the instructions in previous replies (and confirmed that your data has been corrected) you'll now see the correct information in the server list

  5. #65
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    2

    Country Flag Not Showing Up.

    Whenever I try connecting to different servers(as a guest), it seems that I am not able to see my country flag. However, on the TeamSpeak Public server, I can see my flag perfectly beside my nickname. Any ideas why this is happening?


    Too see what I am talking about look at pics below:

    In TeamSpeak Public:


    In other servers:


    Would be helpful if someone could tell me how to fix this.. Also, I have searched forums on these types of problems before, but didn't see any solutions on how to fix it.

    Thanks for your help in advance

  6. #66
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,800
    Your server provider should update his server to version 3.0.2
    We use a database for these flags and an old server means and outdated databse .

    how it works
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    We use an external service to resolve an Server IP and this database will be updated in the beginning of every month.

    Here is the way to solve this problem.

    1. Visit http://www.ip2location.com/free.asp
    2. Enter your Ip and check the result
    3. Send your update and location to [email protected]

    We grab and use their updates, when we release a new server version.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Posts
    2
    Okay, thanks for the reply. I will ask him as soon as I see him online again. You are definetly right about the server version, he currently has 3.0.1.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    5

    Server not show up server list

    My teamspeak 3 server is not showing up in web server list teamspeak . I don't know why , i want to show up in server list .
    I have an ip adress public , no firewall , server it's added in gametracker server list but in ts3 server list not .
    What i can do ?

    My server ip adress is : 89.32.50.91
    Server port : 9987
    Dns server : ts.joinet.ro

    Teamspeak 3 version : 3.0.1

    Thread got moved. This is no bug
    Last edited by dante696; March 8th, 2012 at 07:08 AM.

  9. #69
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Hello.

    Your server appears on the server list:
    http://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-PI..._joinet_ro.jpg

    In advanced filter section, "Show all" also selected.

    Greetings.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    5
    Well here is a bug , my ip adress 89.32.50.91 is hosted in Romania , and teamspeak have moved my ts server in united kingdom , why this?

    Wrong information IP :

    This is the real information about this Ip : http://www.ip-adress.com/whois/89.32.50.91
    Information is requested in RIPE servers
    Edit by mod
    Thread Merged
    Please look at the top of this thread.
    Last edited by windcs; March 8th, 2012 at 02:34 PM.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    Quote Originally Posted by windcs View Post
    Well here is a bug , my ip adress 89.32.50.91 is hosted in Romania , and teamspeak have moved my ts server in united kingdom , why this?

    Wrong information IP :

    This is the real information about this Ip : http://www.ip-adress.com/whois/89.32.50.91
    Information is requested in RIPE servers
    Teamspeak have done nothing, if you'd have read and followed up on post #2 you might be seeing the correct information.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    5
    IP2LOCATION have changed country and city but my server still appears on united kingdom ,teamspeak should be interogate RIPE databases not ip2location .

    http://images.ip2location.com/19807863.png
    http://i49.servimg.com/u/f49/13/09/71/30/ts3210.jpg

    images shrinked, they do not help hear and take a lot of space
    Last edited by dante696; March 9th, 2012 at 01:11 PM.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,800
    It seems you did not read my post :-/
    This will be fixed with a newer server only! The database is build in our client and server and won't change, as long we do not relase a newer version.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #74
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    5
    Release a new version , i want my server to show up in my country , not others country . I want to connect romanian players not english players , my teamspeak is romanian

  15. #75
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    I for one like seeing the real location in the server list, it's especially useful if you're looking for a low latency server.

    If it's so important to you why not rent a TS3 server in Portugal?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 19th, 2014, 07:48 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: February 11th, 2012, 01:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •