Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 15 of 26 FirstFirst ... 5131415161725 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 384
  1. #211
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4
    It was wrong even before the update

    Hopefully it's working in the next update. Is there anything planned yet?

  2. #212
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    We're not announcing new versions before they're ready.
    It will be done when it's done™
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #213
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    1

    Country Flag

    No matter what I do I can't get my flag to show up. I'm a woman without a country and no matter who's ts i'm in i'm the only one with this problem. I checked my ip address and it shows the us flag. Help me please.
    Last edited by dante696; August 16th, 2014 at 10:30 PM. Reason: merged -> we have a search feature on forum

  4. #214
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    8

    Wrong Country Flag Displayed

    Hi, not sure if this is a bug or not, I have confirmed it's not anything on my PC by installing it on another PC as a test. Which displays the same thing. I am from the USA and TS is showing me from France. I was wondering if this is a TS issue/bug or something from my IP? I have searched my IP and found that I show I am in the USA. The Green arrow Hawkeye is the Test Subject and the Red arrow Hawkeye is the normal user.

    http://www.ip2location.com/32.213.130.255



    Any ideas? Oh, and I did call my service provider, they were useless, they told me I downloaded the French Version of TS....
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by dante696; August 23rd, 2014 at 11:16 AM. Reason: merged -> we havea search feature on our forum. try to sue it next time

  5. #215
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    8
    @dante696 I did find this post but also didn't see any resolution to the problem, so with that being said, I also did the ip2location thing and here is there response:

    Please ask teamspeak to update their database.


    Regards,

    Kim Loong
    IP2Location Sales & Support Team
    Hexasoft Development Sdn Bhd
    Website: http://www.ip2location.com


    So, anyone here at TS want to update your database?

  6. #216
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    1

    I have no nationality

    Hi guys.
    I make this post to ask because I have nacionality (flag) on my profile, I am Argentinian.

    Screenshots.

    http://gyazo.com/79a4266fe3d2c7c0acda09179f53fae1

    Thanks!
    Last edited by dante696; August 24th, 2014 at 01:43 PM. Reason: merged

  7. #217
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    2

    Teamspeak Coutry Update

    Hello, i own a Teamspeak3 server and the country it's updated on ip2location and maxmind, but it keeps showing on France at Teamsepak3 server list, what i wanna know is, teamspeak uses ip2location API right?
    So why it keeps at France?
    http://i.imgur.com/wRRuQxs.png
    http://i.imgur.com/OPW6mBU.png

  8. #218
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    They don't use an API, they include a fresh ip2location database with every server release, so if it is now showing correctly at ip2location, it should show correctly when the next server release comes out.

  9. #219
    Join Date
    August 2014
    Posts
    2
    Really?
    Why won't they just check the IP at ip2location and update it on server list?
    What if i send a ticket, they update it?

  10. #220
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    769
    Stickies are put there for a reason

    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ist-and-client

  11. #221
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    30

    Wrong country flag displayed

    Hey,

    I have read the sticky thread at the top but my problem is still here.

    I am in the UK but the flag says US.

    When putting my IP into http://www.ip2location.com/ its says that I am in the UK.

    Why does TS still think im in the US?


    Any ideas on how to fix this?


    Thanks

  12. #222
    Join Date
    February 2013
    Posts
    47
    hi, recently I did some testing regarding the location of ip, and I noticed that the ip2location.com wrong to locate the ip. Also on the web I found the db entity that manages all global ip (https://apps.db.ripe.net/search/query.html) and I have to say that of course is perfect to detect the exact location of the ip. Now I wonder, since in the next release will be updated IP2Location database, why not consider to change the location system used on teamspeak?

  13. #223
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    1

    Country Flag problem

    So every time I connect to team speak, it displays a different country flag than my own.
    1- I tried restoring my PC to an earlier point to see if there was something I did not know about
    2- I also tried to check if I am on a proxy but nope
    3- I tried closing and opening the router as well
    But nothing.... I really don't know what'sup
    Help me please.
    Last edited by dante696; September 12th, 2014 at 11:39 PM. Reason: please use the search feature first, before reporting

  14. #224
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    1

    No Country Flag Displayed

    Like many other TS3 users I have issues with the country flag displayed in the TS3 client.

    I am using version: 3.0.16

    http://www.ip2location.com correctly identifies my IP location country as Denmark.

    But I do not get any country flag when logging into a TS3 server - doesn't matter which server I connect to.

    However the servers does see my IP correctly.

    Any suggestions?

  15. #225
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Location
    London
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Turbotiger View Post
    Like many other TS3 users I have issues with the country flag displayed in the TS3 client.

    I am using version: 3.0.16

    http://www.ip2location.com correctly identifies my IP location country as Denmark.

    But I do not get any country flag when logging into a TS3 server - doesn't matter which server I connect to.

    However the servers does see my IP correctly.

    Any suggestions?

    same problem... posted 3 weeks ago and no reply.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 19th, 2014, 07:48 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: February 11th, 2012, 01:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •