Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 18 of 26 FirstFirst ... 81617181920 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 384
  1. #256
    Join Date
    February 2011
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    99
    i do suggest you use maxmind's database for this.as they are updated every week on tuesdays on the fastest. proof: https://www.maxmind.com/en/correction

  2. #257
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,505
    Quote Originally Posted by El_makong View Post
    i do suggest you use maxmind's database for this.as they are updated every week on tuesdays on the fastest. proof: https://www.maxmind.com/en/correction
    This makes no sense related to TS.
    The Databse is stored in the server code.

    Means: The only way to bring in a new DB is to get a new server. does not matter how often anyone does update the flag.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #258
    Join Date
    June 2015
    Posts
    1

    database error and weblist error and region error !



    hello server list in turkey seems that way.

    Formerly regions was happening seemed sort by region. Now is not region by region, which are lined up.

    Please help it to return into the former.

    Please help to sort by region. )

    myip: 217.116.201.23
    Last edited by dante696; June 28th, 2015 at 11:00 AM. Reason: merged. there is nothing we can do. it's an externa lservice giving us the details!

  4. #259
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    The 3rd dimension
    Posts
    956

    Incorrect flag (cannot find the old thread)

    Someone came in my server using an IP from this range: http://whois.domaintools.com/188.166.0.1

    I said they were from Russia which is absolutely incorrect. So I cross-referenced with several geo-ip websites and they all said it is located in the Netherlands.
    Last edited by dante696; July 7th, 2015 at 08:15 AM. Reason: merged

  5. #260
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,360
    Here is the answer from dante696 what you can do:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...637#post296637

    But it seems that the database flag that IP already with Netherlands as location. It seems that the database shipped with the TS3 server is outdated.

  6. #261
    Join Date
    July 2015
    Location
    united arab emirates
    Posts
    1

    Ip Location wrong and Recaptcha issue

    I live in United Arab Emirates, but everytime i connect it shows my location as Romania. Not exactly a bug per say but definetly annoying when people try to talk to you in Romanian.

    Also the reCAPTCHA shows in arabic,i dont even have a option to show it in english.

  7. #262
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    See http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ist-and-client for the Flag

    As for recaptcha: It's not used anywhere in our software, thus doesn't really belong here. In any case it's a Google service and Google will probably know you're in UAE thus showing it in the native language if available.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  8. #263
    Join Date
    April 2015
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I need to approve first that the client is able to show the flag.
    Could replace the current country pack with my one and test if the flag is shown now?

    Your old countries.zip should be here
    Code:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamSpeak 3 Client\gfx
    or
    C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\gfx
    In case you see a flag now: I think client 3.0.17 will have this flag by default.
    In case you do not see a flag: I don't think client 3.0.17 will have a fix for this.

    I need a reply for this post after you did test it. That's the only way for me to create a task for developers or a ticket for developers.

    I can't say anything about IP's and countries. That's none of our business. Sorry.
    Hello Dante, I put the new update in but my flag wasn't in as default was there a problem with the ticket or something?, Please let me know thanks

  9. #264
    Join Date
    August 2015
    Posts
    1

    Teamspeak Showing wrong country flag

    hello,
    Ever since I changed internet provider from BT to Plusnet, the country flag in Teamspeak changed to the US flag.
    Any ideas why?


    Thanks!

    p.s. I use the latest build of ts3, if that's any help.
    Last edited by dante696; August 18th, 2015 at 11:20 PM. Reason: merged, we have a forum search!

  10. #265
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Posts
    1
    Hello,

    I'm from Spain and in teamspeak 3 says I'm from UK (England) I give you my dates of my ip.

    Name:  61362753.png
Views: 607
Size:  17.9 KB

    I guess you can solve my problem!

    Thanks, very much.

  11. #266
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,505
    Quote Originally Posted by SEK1996 View Post
    Hello,

    I'm from Spain and in teamspeak 3 says I'm from UK (England) I give you my dates of my ip.
    I guess you can solve my problem!
    Thanks, very much.
    Has anyone read the first post of this thread?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pilotman21 View Post
    Hello Dante, I put the new update in but my flag wasn't in as default was there a problem with the ticket or something?, Please let me know thanks
    This was not added in client 3.0.17. This will happen in client 3.0.18.
    Can you please test the client 3.0.18 with server 3.0.11.4, when client 3.0.18 was released?
    I want to know if the flag is shown now and if Country isn't shown anymore.
    Last edited by dante696; September 9th, 2015 at 09:48 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #267
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Posts
    1

    Incorrect teamspeak flag for one server.

    Okay, so, I have been having problems as of late with teamspeak displaying the wrong country flag.

    It displays a Polish flag when I am from Ireland and my client address IP is being traced to Ireland. Problem is; on every other server I connect to, I have an Irish flag. I don't know how I am supposed to fix this.. I've searched around most threads and haven't got anything to work for me.

    I'm not sure what else I should add here, if anybody needs any other info, comment please.
    Last edited by dante696; September 12th, 2015 at 02:06 PM. Reason: merged, we havea forum search feature

  13. #268
    Join Date
    April 2013
    Posts
    7

    wrong state

    in the server list for all the teamspeak server it shows my server being in Mississippi which is the wrong state my server is hosted out of missouri. is this a ts db error?
    Last edited by dante696; September 14th, 2015 at 10:02 PM. Reason: merged

  14. #269
    Join Date
    September 2015
    Location
    French-speaking countries
    Posts
    8

    How location is calculated?

    Hello,

    I would know how localisation (for client flag) is calculated? I have a swiss IP address and my flag isn't visible
    But in RIPE database, as operator is present :


    inetnum: 185.82.100.0 - 185.82.103.255
    netname: CH-PMEZT3-20141224
    descr: Box Internet Services Sarl
    country: CH
    org: ORG-BISS1-RIPE
    admin-c: PM17565-RIPE
    tech-c: PM17565-RIPE
    status: ALLOCATED PA
    mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT
    mnt-lower: BOXIS-MNT
    mnt-routes: BOXIS-MNT
    created: 2014-12-24T07:04:10Z
    last-modified: 2014-12-24T07:04:10Z
    source: RIPE # Filtered

    ---

    organisation: ORG-BISS1-RIPE
    org-name: Box Internet Services Sarl
    org-type: LIR
    address: 1 rue Adrien-Wyss
    address: 1227
    address: Genève
    address: SWITZERLAND
    phone: +41225101800
    abuse-c: AR32235-RIPE
    mnt-ref: BOXIS-MNT
    mnt-by: RIPE-NCC-HM-MNT
    admin-c: PM17565-RIPE
    abuse-mailbox: [email protected]
    created: 2014-12-23T12:49:30Z
    last-modified: 2015-05-21T20:47:43Z
    source: RIPE # Filtered

    ---

    person: Philip Matthewson
    address: Box Internet Services
    address: Rue Adrien-Wyss 1BIS
    address: 1227 Genève
    address: Switzerland
    phone: +41 22 510 18 00
    nic-hdl: PM17565-RIPE
    mnt-by: BOXIS-MNT
    created: 2014-12-23T14:20:34Z
    last-modified: 2015-07-14T08:34:55Z
    source: RIPE # Filtered

    ---

    route: 185.82.100.0/22
    descr: Box Internet Services
    descr: Geneva, Switzerland
    origin: AS201199
    mnt-by: BOXIS-MNT
    created: 2015-05-19T11:14:02Z
    last-modified: 2015-05-19T11:14:02Z
    source: RIPE # Filtered



  15. #270
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,505
    Depends on your server version + which db was added into that server from ip2location.
    See post #30
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 19th, 2014, 08:48 AM
  2. Replies: 30
    Last Post: February 11th, 2012, 02:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •