Forum

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8

    windows 7 client 3 not connecting to server issues.

    just trying to get team speak 3 to work.

    ive checked the ports made them, firewall is good.

    The only thing teamspeak does for me atm is open, i can find the server i want but it does not connect it just says failed to connect to server.

    so any pointers.

    vent, skype work on this computer but not this program explain...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Do you get the same problem with the public server (voice.teamspeak.com) ?
    What is your client version ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    yes i have tried to get onto the teamspeak channel

    i have never got this program to work yet i downloaded 3.0.1 ... 2 days ago and yeah been trying to fix it with adding ports, firewalls, reinstalling it. umm yeah dont know what else to do. but its not connecting to servers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    For test try to deactivate completely your firewall.
    Do you make some changes on your router ?
    Do you have an anti-virus (try to deactivate it) ?
    Do you have an error message in your client log ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    <16:01:55> Failed to connect to server
    <16:56:06> Trying to connect to server on 203.14.173.58:10068

    <16:56:29> Trying to resolve hostname voice.teamspeak.com
    <16:56:30> Trying to connect to server on voice.teamspeak.com
    <16:56:36> Failed to connect to server

    --- Merged ---

    windows fire wall team speak client 3 has been allowed through the fire wall in window 7 so i assume everything that teamspeak 3 does should be fine. with no fire wall blocks.

    --- Merged ---

    no havent touched my router

    --- Merged ---

    tried again with turning off the firewall completely still nothing on team speak 3 closed and re oppend it aswell

    --- Merged ---

    tried again with turning off the firewall completely still nothing on team speak 3 closed and re oppend it aswell

    going to try remove teamspeak 3 again and reinstall the 3.01 client 32 bit windows
    Last edited by florian_fr40; October 11th, 2011 at 08:17 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Arg ....

    Quote Originally Posted by Florian
    Do you have an anti-virus (try to deactivate it) ?
    Do you have an error message in your client log ?
    => Do you try to run the Teamspeak client as admin (Right click on the shortcut > Run As admin ...) ?
    Are you in a resctricted network (professional, university, etc ) ?

    Quote Originally Posted by iamhax
    going to try remove teamspeak 3 again and reinstall the 3.01 client 32 bit windows
    Do you try to use a 64 bit version on a 32bit system ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    yeah i try to run as admin still same answer on the teamspeak voice channel

    also how do i wipe all teamspeak 3 files and reinstall the whole thing

    and no i am at home and my internet is adsl+2 vent and skype work from this internet so, something with the program its self i would think.

    --- Merged ---

    na i ve been trying to use a 32bit on a 32 bit machine

    Please use the "Edit post" button when you want add an information

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Quote Originally Posted by iamhax
    also how do i wipe all teamspeak 3 files and reinstall the whole thing
    - Uninstall the client (calassic way)
    - Delete the TS3Client folder (to find it press Win+R > write %appdata% > Ok button

    And again :
    Quote Originally Posted by Florian
    Do you have an anti-virus (try to deactivate it) ?
    Do you have an error message in your client log ?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    okay i have deleted and uninstalled all team speak 3 files

    reinstalled it

    run as admin

    and turn of windows fire wall \

    but still not working. still can not connect to servers. its can find them on the search list,but still can not connect.

    --- Merged ---

    also i get a little teamspeak 3 box pop up when i am in my game rift ts3 overlay.r-dev.de but its just a empty box

    --- Merged ---

    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.1 [Build: 15001]
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Direct Sound Debug setting timer resolution to 1ms
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {687165f5-323a-402b-98d1-a0a2a7594f3b} appscanner_plugin
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {9a2cf786-398b-4899-8b3e-b90b115a15cf} clientquery_plugin
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {6cacbf80-c3d5-4a56-ad1a-277e3b188e6e} dx_overlay_plugin
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.1 [Build: 15001]
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.7.2
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/robert/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Input Info Input device name: Mouse
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM Input Info Input device name: Keyboard
    10/11/2011 5:41:31 PM ClientUI Info Last update check was: Tue Oct 11 15:42:19 2011
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS Buffer size: 896
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS Buffer size: 896
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 5:41:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Ok, desable all plugins, close and restart the client.

    There is again some questions whitout answer from you, please read my previous posts.

    After that I have no more idea without a direct view on your system. If you have Teamviewer, send me in private message the ID and password.

    And again : please use the "Edit post" post button to add information.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    how do i disable all plugins sorry?

    and the only anit virus thing i use is windows 7 firewall.

    10/11/2011 6:07:28 PM Info Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.1 [Build: 15001]
    10/11/2011 6:07:28 PM Direct Sound Debug setting timer resolution to 1ms
    10/11/2011 6:07:30 PM ClientUI Info TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.1 [Build: 15001]
    10/11/2011 6:07:30 PM ClientUI Info Qt version: 4.7.2
    10/11/2011 6:07:30 PM ClientUI Info Using configuration location: C:/Users/robert/AppData/Roaming/TS3Client/ts3clientui_qt.conf
    10/11/2011 6:07:30 PM Input Info Input device name: Mouse
    10/11/2011 6:07:30 PM Input Info Input device name: Keyboard
    10/11/2011 6:07:31 PM ClientUI Info Last update check was: Tue Oct 11 15:42:19 2011
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS Buffer size: 896
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS Buffer size: 896
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS:penDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM PreProSpeex Info Speex version: speex-1.2beta3
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-enter
    10/11/2011 6:07:35 PM Windows Audio Session Debug WAS::startDevice-leave
    10/11/2011 6:07:43 PM Info TSDNS found at "voice.teamspeak.com" and queried successfully. Result: 194.97.114.2:9987
    10/11/2011 6:07:52 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {28b1c251-11b1-442d-b77c-3d303f4b271c} test_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:53 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {dc23b831-6c22-4f3b-894c-4df8dcdbc9ec} lua_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:54 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {dee1ac68-ee3c-4573-beda-ff53a3ad4cc3} appscanner_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:55 PM Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    10/11/2011 6:07:55 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {52df8cf1-3eb0-4969-9ffe-4b803cf96cf9} clientquery_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:55 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {c6a70487-917a-4e51-be20-7df91879c199} dx_overlay_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:57 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {3c3b9b6b-e47e-42e2-a050-be96d515a8f6} appscanner_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:57 PM Query Info listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    10/11/2011 6:07:57 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {3e27020f-c63b-4b9a-95e0-0ad9ac74aeac} clientquery_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:57 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {b568b5a2-516e-4549-8208-cec8cf7b1a50} dx_overlay_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:57 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {fb70fb61-c3a3-4809-8021-800a345c31d1} lua_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:07:57 PM Info Registering plugin command id: {861d4761-a1f1-4936-876d-1f13e56d5046} test_plugin
    10/11/2011 6:08:03 PM Info TSDNS found at "voice.teamspeak.com" and queried successfully. Result: 194.97.114.2:9987
    10/11/2011 6:08:04 PM Info No TSDNS found at "teamspeak.com"

    took off plugins, reloaded restarted it. still same doesnt work. finds servers but cant connect to them.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Quote Originally Posted by iamhax
    how do i disable all plugins sorry?
    Client Menu > Settings > Plugins > uncheck all checked plugins. > Close button
    Closed the Client and restart it.
    Last edited by florian_fr40; October 11th, 2011 at 09:56 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    yeah still no luck still cannot connect. server list still finds servers but they do not connect

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Very strange

    Quote Originally Posted by Florian
    After that I have no more idea without a direct view on your system. If you have Teamviewer, send me in private message the ID and password.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    October 2011
    Posts
    8
    florian you on atm? want to run teamviewer so perhaps you can figure it out that way. would be good. if not ill try get it on the iphone ap

    --- Merged ---
    yeah i got on iphone app and works fine on the same network but yeah still would like to get it working on my comp
    Last edited by florian_fr40; October 12th, 2011 at 08:17 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2013, 04:04 AM
  2. [Resolved] Issues connecting to a running server. CentOS
    By Morthawt in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: July 25th, 2012, 10:53 AM
  3. Issues connecting to a specific server.
    By J1nxie in forum macOS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 13th, 2012, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •