Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Österreich/Austria
    Posts
    7

    Resize Teamspeak with AutoSizer

    Hi everybody, lately I wanted to resize my TS-window with AutoSizer to set it to a defined position and a defined size (I hate it when my TS-window isn't where I want it to be). Unfortunately this didn't work and I couldn't find out why untill now. Can someone please tell me if that is a feature or a bug?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Our client does save the last position and size of the client windows in a config file.
    I guess this stands in conflict wiht your tool.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Österreich/Austria
    Posts
    7
    Is it possible to turn off that logging?
    If not, where is that file? Maybe I can fix the values somehow, would be the same result then I think...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    no this can't be turned off, but why do you need to resize the program?
    It already stays, where it was , when you closed it and the size of the windows is also saved.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Österreich/Austria
    Posts
    7
    That's true, but sometimes I'm accidentially changing the size and then I have to guess how big it was before that.
    And sometimes I want to move it from screen 2 to screen 1 without seeing screen 2 (eg. when I'm watching TV with it).

    Can you please tell me where that .ini-file is? Maybe I can work out something with that...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Be warned! Do not Use this, to change the config file!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    I can tell you, the path and the paramter, but you should never write into that file with your own hands or another program, this will cause the client to reset your configuration!

    The path for that config can be (Vista and Win7)
    C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\config\ts3clientui_qt.conf
    C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\ts3cli entui_qt.conf

    The paramter is called and the value comes from QT directly, i can't translate it.
    MainWindowGeometry=
    Last edited by dante696; November 10th, 2011 at 01:14 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2010
    Location
    Österreich/Austria
    Posts
    7
    Thank you a lot, I'll defnitely backup it before trying anything.

    Have a nice WE!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 7th, 2012, 08:03 AM
  2. [No TS bug!] Teamspeak needs an resize every start
    By Denniminator in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 8th, 2010, 01:48 PM
  3. [Suggestion] WebServerList Resize
    By Jordi in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 11th, 2010, 10:39 AM
  4. Resize IP TS to subdomain
    By Crazypsico in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 26th, 2010, 09:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •