Forum

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    204

    Solved change topic all channel

    Hi all, folks tell me please!

    on my server about 700 channels! I need at one time by a single parameter, the command and etc, add in all the channels topic

    how do I do? is there a script or bot that? just edit each channel independently laziness ...

    Standard BD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    In fact there is several ways to change a channel property for all channel at the same time.
    But today I have a "LUA spirit"

    So here a little example of what you can do with the lua for this case.
    Put this script in your lua_plugin folder (client folder > plugins > lua_plugin). And don't forget to activate it
    (settings > plugin > double click on lua plugin)

    usage:
    Code:
    /lua run allchan.modify channel_topic new_topic
    Editing the action.lua file, you could find the channel propertity list
    Please note this is just an example for you and other people searching this kind of solution/script.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    204
    thaaaaaaaaaanks*

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10

    Change Codec of all channels

    Because of some issues with ppl disconnecting I want to change the codec to
    Speex Wideband (16 kHz) - 4.03 KiB/s - 40 ms
    The problem is it has to be changed on 460 channels, is there any way to not have to do this manually channel by channel?
    Or if there is not any tips or tricks? xD

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    I merged your thread because this is a similar question.
    You can use the lua script from my previous post from this log and adjust (modify) for channel codec (instead the actual channel topic)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Is it possible for you to add channel codec delay to that script?
    Last edited by SROstuff; February 3rd, 2012 at 08:13 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Posts
    28

    Change premission in all chanels by 1 command

    maybe someone have any script to change premission in all channels in 1 step via Query? i need to edit i_channel_needed_delete_power in all channels but there is too meny of them to change it one by one. please help :<

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350

  9. #9
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Posts
    28

    Angry

    so.. i downloaded "Attached Files
    allchan.zip (1.2 KB, 36 views)"
    i put folder"allchan" to lua folder in plugins. but when i'm type :
    /lua run allchan.modify channel_topic
    i got error:
    Error running Lua function: Module 'allchan' not found
    Directory:
    TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\lua_plugin\allchan
    Files In:
    actions
    Code:
    require("ts3errors")
    
    
    
    -- Run with "/lua run testmodule.argsTest <arg1> <arg2> <arg3>", args can be numbers or strings
    local function modify(serverConnectionHandlerID, arg1, arg2)
    	ts3.printMessageToCurrentTab("Modify: " .. arg1 .. " " .. arg2)
    	
    	-- Channel Properties array
    	chanProperties = {}
    	chanProperties["channel_name"] = 0
    	chanProperties["channel_topic"] = 1 
    	chanProperties["channel_description"] = 2
    	chanProperties["channel_password"] = 3
    	chanProperties["channel_codec"] = 4
    	chanProperties["channel_codec_quality"] = 5
    	chanProperties["channel_maxclients"] = 6   
    	chanProperties["channel_maxfamilyclients"] = 7
    	chanProperties["channel_flag_permanent"] = 9
    	chanProperties["channel_flag_semi_permanent"] = 10
    	chanProperties["channel_flag_maxclients_unlimited"] = 23
    	chanProperties["channel_flag_maxfamilyclients_unlimited"] = 24
    	chanProperties["channel_flag_maxfamilyclients_inherited"] = 25
    	chanProperties["channel_needed_talk_power"] = 28
    	chanProperties["channel_name_phonetic"] = 30
    	chanProperties["channel_icon_id"] = 31
    	
    	-- Get channel list
    	local channelList, error = ts3.getChannelList(serverConnectionHandlerID)
    	if error ~= ts3errors.ERROR_ok then
    		print("Error getting channel list: " .. error)
    		return
    	end
    	
    	-- Get channel property
    	local toChange = chanProperties[arg1]
    	
    	-- Loop through all channels in linst to apply the modification
    	for i=1, #channelList do
    		local error = ts3.setChannelVariableAsString(serverConnectionHandlerID, channelList[i], toChange, arg2)
    		if error ~= ts3errors.ERROR_ok then
    			print("Error applying the new parameter on channel ID " .. channelList[i] .. "For server ID" .. serverConnectionHandlerID)
    			return
    		else
    			ts3.flushChannelUpdates(serverConnectionHandlerID, channelList[i])
    		end
    		
    	end
    	
    end
    
    allchan = {
    	modify = modify
    }
    Init
    Code:
    -- Little lua script to modify channel properties for all channels in one time.
    
    
    -- init and callback
    require("ts3init")            
    require("allchan/action")  
    
    
    
    
    -- Register your callback functions with a unique module name.
    ts3RegisterModule("allchan", registeredEvents)
    what's wrong?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Russian Federation
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by florian_fr40 View Post
    Hello

    In fact there is several ways to change a channel property for all channel at the same time.
    But today I have a "LUA spirit"

    So here a little example of what you can do with the lua for this case.
    Put this script in your lua_plugin folder (client folder > plugins > lua_plugin). And don't forget to activate it
    (settings > plugin > double click on lua plugin)

    usage:
    Code:
    /lua run allchan.modify channel_topic new_topic
    Editing the action.lua file, you could find the channel propertity list
    Please note this is just an example for you and other people searching this kind of solution/script.
    did the same thing, only with the codec, but there is one thing!
    it only does parent channel (basic).
    question? how to make it to all channels, not just on the main channels, and on all sub-channels.

    closed. (mistaken)
    Last edited by dante696; February 19th, 2013 at 08:50 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Channel Topic size limit
    By willy_sunny in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 15th, 2012, 10:41 AM
  2. [Resolved] created channels topic always set to channel name
    By Screech in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 26th, 2011, 09:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •