Forum

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 86
  1. #16
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    a) We rename title..yes is my server..on my comp
    b) All try connect through IP. One man can always..others nop. My son dont go through localhost, but its much more important players in the nearby areas and countries that need to connect.
    c) And I think the same ... but I do not know what it is and how to get rid
    d) I connect trought localhost, becouse yes..server and client is in same PC..But my friend which is in another state, also connects without problems

    By the way, thanks for the effort ... :-)

  2. #17
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by General_Ani View Post
    b) My son dont go through localhost, but its much more important players in the nearby areas and countries that need to connect.
    d) I connect trought localhost, becouse yes..server and client is in same PC..But my friend which is in another state, also connects without problems
    Hello,
    b) your son can't use 'localhost' because it is on another PC, he has to connect using 192.168.2.5 (I think this is the local IP of your server). it's just for testing.

    Can you tell us the model of your router?.

    Greetings.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    Yes PotaBlava...I now can connect my son through local IP...

    Now you just solve how to others connect and I will come to Spain to pay at least the coffee..and maybe watch together Barsa or Real :-)

  4. #19
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Can you try to reset your router ?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    No problem...

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    Pota you are able to enter through search list server.

    You have now a problem to enter through IP address?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Hello.

    I see you are already three in the server.

    Yes, I have problem to enter: no server list, no IP address.

    Please, give me the model of your router. I'll try to get the manual from the internet... or if you have the link to it.

    Greetings.

    Code:
    11/12/2011 22:03:23	ClientUI	Info	Connect to server: 94.189.164.197	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23	ClientUI	Info	Checking blacklist	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23		Info	Trying to resolve blacklist server	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23	ClientUI	Info	Blacklist check ok	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23	ClientUI	Info	Initiating connection: 94.189.164.197:9987 94.189.164.197	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23		Info	Blacklist server resolved	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23		Info	Data sent to blacklist server	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23	ClientUI	Info	Connect status: Connecting	
    11/12/2011 22:03:23		Info	Data received from blacklist server: 1,	
    11/12/2011 22:03:29	ClientUI	Info	Connect status: Disconnected	
    11/12/2011 22:03:29	ClientUI	Info	Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0
    This part goes from the connection til the point the server asks for password --> In this point "Failed to connect to server".
    ---

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    F5D7234-4v3

    http://www.belkin.com/uk/support/art...d=14477&scid=0

    Jordi from forum some time ago entered the server via IP address, but unfortunately my friends are now tried and still can not do that.

    Again sincerely thank you all for your efforts .. I hope we will be able to resolve this

  9. #24
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Hello.

    Well, try this: in your router "Configuring the Firewall" (pag 60 of the manual) --> Disable.

    Greetings.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    I do that..but again nothing...

    And Bota, my net was down...so we broken connection...Now is IP 94.189.168.175

  11. #26
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    768
    A wild stab in the dark here, you're getting a dynamic IP from your ISP, that's something that can be managed, but is your PC getting a dynamic IP from your router? If that's the case are the forwarding rules on your router forwarding the Teamspeak ports to the correct IP?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    To verify that the problem is the router,
    can you connects to the modem without the router?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordi View Post
    To verify that the problem is the router,
    can you connects to the modem without the router?
    I will try that now...

  14. #29
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Not seem to work, recover previous configuration

  15. #30
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordi View Post
    Not seem to work, recover previous configuration
    Try now...IP 94.189.168.191 pass 111111

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 8th, 2011, 12:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •