Forum

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 106
  1. #76
    Join Date
    June 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    For windows it is possible to have the 32 and 64 bit DLL in the same ts3_plugin archive by attaching the suffix _win32 or _win64 to the filename. I wonder if something like that is implemented for Linux and Mac and what the suffix would be?

  2. #77
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    You decide the name of the DLL, but in best case you choose to use something to differ the platform when you deliver multiple.

    What you add into the package.ini is important to avoid that a linux user can install a windows addon/plugin as an example.
    Example:
    Code:
    Platforms = win32, win64, linux_x86, linux_amd64, mac
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #78
    Join Date
    June 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You decide the name of the DLL, but in best case you choose to use something to differ the platform when you deliver multiple.

    What you add into the package.ini is important to avoid that a linux user can install a windows addon/plugin as an example.
    Example:
    Code:
    Platforms = win32, win64, linux_x86, linux_amd64, mac
    I'm not sure you understood my question. My addon currently contains rp_soundboard_win32.dll and rp_soundboard_win64.dll in one single package. The teamspeak client loads the appropriate dll based on its own platform, so the 64bit client doesn't even open the 32bit dll(if he did there would be a LoadLibrary error in the log). I guess you have some special code in the client that handles these addon suffixes.

    Now I want to do the same thing for Linux, should I name the libraries rp_soundboard_linux_x86.so and rp_soundboard_linux_amd64.so then?

  4. #79
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    I answered to the related things.
    This has nothing to do with the package installer itself.


    I'm not 100% sure anymore but I think it was
    Code:
    Example https://www.myteamspeak.com/addons/bf5572ce-9e5d-4575-8ad6-8cec4f92f970
    
    For Linux:
    lib%PLUGINNAME%_32.so
    lib%PLUGINNAME%_64.so
    
    For Mac OS
    %PLUGINNAME%.dylib
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #80
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    20
    I am trying to create a installer for a soundpack I have made. When I run the installer it says "Add-on successfully installed" then when I try to choose the soundpack in my teamspeak options it is not there. Why is that?

  6. #81
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Quote Originally Posted by HCStrike View Post
    Why is that?
    I don't know without an example.
    Maybe you have no settings.ini in your soundpack?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #82
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,078
    Quote Originally Posted by HCStrike View Post
    I am trying to create a installer for a soundpack I have made. When I run the installer it says "Add-on successfully installed" then when I try to choose the soundpack in my teamspeak options it is not there. Why is that?
    quite possibly you have the wrong folder and / or structure in your package.
    The root of the package file must have exactly one of the folders in the TeamSpeak Installation Directory, that are for the type of addon you're doing (e.g. gfx for iconpacks, sound for soundpacks, plugins for well plugins etc.).
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  8. #83
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    20
    There's the problem, I had the folder titled "sounds" instead of "sound". Thank you for your help

  9. #84
    Join Date
    August 2017
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    As said i have tested the installer with russian letters.

    And not you can't translate the package installer.
    Hey,
    Were can i fing this "Teamspeak Add-On" program ?

  10. #85
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    It's a binary in your client folder and has the name package_inst.
    But you can not use this as a standalone program. The package installer will only start when a package was opened with that package installer.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #86
    Join Date
    November 2017
    Posts
    1

    How make this?

    Hi guys, I have question to you..

    How make a plugins/styles etc installer
    I want make that because some of my friends can't install manual
    And I want publish my style like automatic installer

    Sorry for my english

    Have a nice day
    Last edited by dante696; November 19th, 2017 at 01:58 PM. Reason: merged

  12. #87
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    We have a Readme for this in every TeamSpeak 3 Addon forum sub seaction.
    Here is the link: http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/6...kage-Installer

    This readme explains all you need to put your Addon into the right container.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #88
    Join Date
    October 2017
    Posts
    3

    I am having some problems

    I am having some problems understanding how to change my zip file into .ts3_soundpack

    I want to upload it to TS3 Addon page, I need help.
    Will someone break down the steps for me?

  14. #89
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Just take your file.zip and rename it to file.ts3_soundpack or file.ts3_addon.

    That's all you need to do when the content in your zip is prepared.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #90
    Join Date
    October 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Just take your file.zip and rename it to file.ts3_soundpack or file.ts3_addon.

    That's all you need to do when the content in your zip is prepared.
    I have tryed but when I attempt to reman it there is no option to, but i know what your talking about but its not an option now i installed windows 10 :v

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 8th, 2015, 10:39 AM
  2. "Installer Integrity Error" during install
    By CloudGT4 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 3rd, 2012, 07:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •