Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy PLS HELP!!!! Where is my Token Key?

    Hi everyone,

    I just installed TS3 34bit 3.0.2 on my Laptop ( windows 7 ). Now....ive found an open server and would like to use it for gaming, ie. become server admin. It keeps asking me for a password ( server admin Token? ). I googled the problem and a couple of posts say u get a password after opening TS3 the first time after intallation. So I reinstalled it. Still nada. What am I doing wrong. Help!!!!!!

    Oliver
    Last edited by Oliver; December 24th, 2011 at 02:29 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    Serveradmin_password and token, are two different things.

    I think you'll need to reinstall the server, but before that, read this document, particularly chapter 8
    http://media.teamspeak.com/ts3_liter...ck%20Start.txt

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    Quote Originally Posted by Oliver
    u get a password after opening TS3 the first time after intallation. So I reinstalled it. Still nada.
    That happens when the server has a problem to start.
    Please check your server (or post it here)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    6
    Sorry florian.... but when you start the server for the first time you get a token to put into your privilege key.

    The Token is not there. Even after you wipe TS3 ans its server from the computer and do a new install. Posting a log will not solve that issue.

    --- Merged ---

    I have been having problems keeping TS3 connected for a week now: every time I shut TS3 down, I can't log back into it. So I have to do a re-install for it to work again. Now after the fourth re-install, I don't see a Token to give me server admin when I start the TS3 server. I uninstalled TS3, cleaned the registry files and installed a fresh copy of TS3 from the website.

    I still don't get a Server admin token so that I can be a server admin.

    I have tried Putty, and it doesn't help. Has anyone experienced this problem?
    Last edited by florian_fr40; December 28th, 2011 at 10:01 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    2,350
    You can use the token only once.
    To create a new one, you must have the serveradmin password, and use the tokenadd query command.

    Code:
    login serveradmin <password>
    use sid=<serverID> or use port=<#voice_port>
    tokenadd tokentype=0 tokenid1=6 tokenid2=0

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    @GundamWZero
    Not necessary. If there is a problem, this information can't appear (in some specific cases and this is the reason why I asked the server log).

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cant use token.
    By killerskulls636 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 16th, 2014, 02:47 PM
  2. Token
    By M.Horner in forum Permission System
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 1st, 2011, 04:46 AM
  3. Use Token?
    By Damuden in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 26th, 2011, 03:17 AM
  4. Token?
    By KazuMikura in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 12th, 2010, 08:41 AM
  5. Can't use TOKEN
    By Goldwing in forum Client Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 12th, 2010, 03:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •