Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    4

    TS# overlay with MC (minecraft)

    sorry if this has been previously posted, but i searched and did really find anything for it.

    Well i use TS for minecraft, but i cannot get the overlay to work with it. it USED to work. but i had to reinstall MC, and i havent been able to get it to work since then.
    any help is GREATLY appreciated!!
    thanks guy!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Minecraft does use Java and has no own binary.
    We blocked all Java applications, they all use the same "java.exe" binary and most Java applications won't need an overlay.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    4
    ok.. forgive me if this is a stupid question (its 3am and im no good with java and that crap) but are you saying it wont work with MC? im not quite sure what you were getting at with that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I don't understand your question, i explained it above.
    Our overlay won't be shwon in any Java application. And Minecraft does use Java and has no own exe file.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    4
    ok i get it now. sorry, just misread your first post. well any idea how i had gotten it to work before? i had it working solidly for like 2 weeks. now, nothing

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I guess your client was really old and outdated.
    You could try to enable it under Settings > Plugins > double click the overlay. Now search for Javaw.exe and uncheck the disable loading.

    --- There is a problem for applications, that run under Java and Windows64 bit. This could also cause trouble at this moment. Our developer already knows about it and trys to fix is as soon as possible.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2012
    Posts
    4
    thats how i got it to work before. i unchecked disable and checked enable.
    that made it work before. but now nothing. not a clue why lol

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] Minecraft Skin
    By ItsMePaul in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 21st, 2011, 03:30 AM
  2. Minecraft server compatability
    By lordenki13 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2011, 02:25 PM
  3. [request] minecraft teamspeak skin
    By Siegel2750 in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 25th, 2011, 03:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •