Forum

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    4

    Teamspeak 3 USB headset microphone won't work "Error, could not open capture device"

    Hi! Today I bought Razer Megalodon usb-headset, and I'm quite pissed. First of course I installed the new firmware downloaded from razer site. Then I tried to go to TS3 to talk to my buddies, but oh noes! When I try to connect to the server this little pop up shows it's ugly face. http://i41.tinypic.com/ulj75.png. First it complained about both, microphone and speakers, but somehow I managed to get the audio working. When I go to setup and choose "Megalodon microphone" as capture device and test it, it complains that "Error, could not open capture device" (picture 2) http://i40.tinypic.com/90zzvk.png. The microphone seems to work normally in audacity when I tried to record a sample. So please help me! I'm using Windows 7 64-bit. And yes, I have set both microphone and speakers as default devices. I paid 130 for this headset and it would be really nice to get the microphone also working!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,303
    Please ead this post.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...of-information.

    I guess you still use "Default" in your bookmarks. Please double check that.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    4
    You guessed right, I had default in my bookmarks. I made two new profiles (playback & capture) and enabled them, but it didn't work.

    [taken from the thread you linked]

    - What device do you use and are your drivers up to date? Razer Megalodon and yes, I have updated the latest firmware. Megalodon doesn't have drivers
    - Please tell us your capture or playback settings. http://i43.tinypic.com/5wyubn.png Also notice the error message
    - Try to select your device directly and not default under Settings > Options > Playback or Capture. Didn't work
    - Is there a capture or playback profile set in your bookmark? http://i41.tinypic.com/w7br5f.png
    Please check your settings under Bookmarks > Manage Bookmarks > Click the "More"

    At some point I think my mic worked, because when I talked that ball lit up, but as soon as I
    stopped talking the ball changed to "microphone disabled" icon.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,303
    I have tried to finda soloution for this problem, but all these threads did not help.

    #1
    #2
    #3

    Could it be, that the driver or sound mixer of this headset has kind of echo reduction and it deactivates or puts the input device into standby as long nothing was said?
    Can you alos past some client log?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    4
    I've contacted razer about this problem, because microphone stopped working at every other capture program. I'll bump this thread when I get a solution from razer that fixes the mic.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    4
    Razer answered
    Have you also tried an External powered USB hub? You can connect all other devices to the hub and leave the Megalodon connected directly to the system.
    And that actually worked! Mic works fine now, even in ts. Thanks for the help Razer and Dante!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,303
    Sounds like a broken usb controller :-/
    I'm sorry for this, but i will try to hold this information in my head for the next user with the same problem.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    4
    Hi,

    Same problem for me, but with a CM Sirus 5.1 and TS3.
    The mic un with 3.5 jack.
    But the tactical mixing console is only on the USB cable.
    7 Hours for find a solution and nothing...

    I need somebody help...

    Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2014, 05:59 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 14th, 2014, 01:46 PM
  3. "Error, could not open Capture Device"
    By Totto in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 26th, 2011, 03:17 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 27th, 2011, 02:54 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 25th, 2010, 02:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •