Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    6

    how to use command line parameters?

    I found in the quickstart guide the commands to change the default vioce port and stuff but i tried using the instanceedit command in the query but it wont work there. can someone tell me where and what to type those commands so i can edit them.

    like "Example:
    $ ./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh clear_database=1 create_default_virtualserver=0" that example from the guilde. no idea where to put those commands in.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    Hello

    For a good answer, what is your operating system ?

    Don't forget, the default_voice_port parameter is for the first start.
    So in your case (and if you use Linux)
    Code:
    ./ts3server_minimal_runscript.sh creal_database=1 default_voice_port=<port>
    If you want change the port for the first virtual server you have the serveredit query command
    More information there : http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthrea...ver-Management
    Last edited by florian_fr40; March 15th, 2012 at 04:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    6
    i would be using windows but could you tell me how to make ts3server_startscript.sh. ill just remake the server after i back it up

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6,310
    The ts3server_startscript.sh if only for linux (not windows).

    So on windows :

    1 - Right click on the exe file (the file to start the server) to create a shortcut.
    2 - Right click on this shorcut and edit the Target

    An example :
    Code:
    D:\0-TEAMSPEAK-3\SERVEUR\3.0.2\teamspeak3-server_win32\ts3server_win32.exe  clear_database=1 default_voice_port=<port>
    Please note:
    Don't open another thead for the same problem
    The last one has been deleted.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2012
    Posts
    6
    i type in
    Code:
    F:\Users\bob\Desktop\teamspeak3-server_win64\ts3server_win64.exe clear_database=1 default_voice_port=9980
    it deleted the db which i restored first server was created on 9980 but when i type in the server address it only takes me to the 9987 port still.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by BlueberryJr View Post
    ... but when i type in the server address it only takes me to the 9987 port still.
    Hello,

    In the TS3 client you have to indicate the port else it uses the default 9987.

    server_address:number_of_port

    192.168.1.x:9980
    or
    ts3server.domain.com:9980

    Greetings.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Client command line parameters
    By HarpyWar in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 11th, 2014, 08:29 AM
  2. teamspeak 3 command line parameters
    By AmunRa123 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 10th, 2010, 07:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •